Forum - View topicTwenty Years Ago: The Best Anime of 1996 (And Some Others Too)
Goto page Previous 1, 2, 3, 4, 5 Next Note: this is the discussion thread for this article |
Author | Message | |||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Merxamers
Posts: 720 |
|
|||||||
Thanks! That's interesting stuff, i'll read up on those links later |
||||||||
Anime World Order
Posts: 389 Location: Florida |
|
|||||||
That is indeed intentional for the exact reason that you stated.
But I...mentioned both of those...?
Ten years ago when I interviewed the character designer for Escaflowne (who also did the character designs for the X/1999 movie), which back then was celebrating its 10-year anniversary, I asked him specifically about this. This is a rough and slightly abridged transcript of what he said:
|
||||||||
zrnzle500
Posts: 3768 |
|
|||||||
I too was expecting to see it but yeah 1995. I was thinking I'd see Bebop as well but that's '98. Still some good stuff there. Rurouni Kenshin was one of the first anime I was exposed to, so it definitely is important to me. I caught up with Conan earlier this year. Luckily for Kogoro, he isn't his only mouthpiece, though certainly the most frequent. I've seen more of these than the last article (including Saber Marionette J). Not really anything that I haven't seen here that makes me want to see them, unlike the last article. |
||||||||
Angel M Cazares
Posts: 5478 Location: Iscandar |
|
|||||||
I assume you are referring to Sailor Stars not being released on disc in North America, but all the 200 Sailor Moon episodes are available on Yahoo! View. https://view.yahoo.com/show/sailor-moon/episodes |
||||||||
luffypirate
Posts: 3187 |
|
|||||||
I like a lot of these series, especially Kodocha. It was one of the first series I watched digital fansub in '98-'99. Good ol' mIRC and RealPlayer (lol)
|
||||||||
MarshalBanana
Posts: 5444 |
|
|||||||
|
||||||||
DerekL1963
Subscriber
Posts: 1119 Location: Puget Sound |
|
|||||||
How does it compare to Cabot Cove? |
||||||||
KH91
Posts: 6176 |
|
|||||||
Thank you for mentioning 08th MS Team. It is one of the GOAT's. Are you going to do a manga version of this? Yu-Gi-Oh!(1996) deserves a mention if you do.
|
||||||||
Wrial Huden
Posts: 149 Location: McKinney, TX |
|
|||||||
I think what put some people off about the Shin KOR (Summer's Beginning) movie was the change in character design. Most of the characters bore little resemblance to their original designs from the TV and OVA series (and yes, even the movie "I Want To Return To That Day"). While certainly not the best in the KOR franchise, I didn't think it was all bad. It was nice to revisit these characters after about 7 years or so. It was a bit confusing at times, but I could say the same about several of the KOR TV episodes. Perhaps the sequel movie was unnecessary, but some higher-up at a production company wanted to attempt to revive KOR in some form. Obviously it failed... |
||||||||
EricJ2
Posts: 4016 |
|
|||||||
...Boy, we could tell you're a 90's survivor--Those old Tenchi in Tokyo grudges die hard, don't they? (Me, I always consider Tokyo the last "real" Tenchi series, since it follows directly upon the Universe canon and tries to wrap it up before the Tenchi Forever movie officially tried to be the "finale". It's the old OAV-vs.-TV "It's a sci-fi epic!" "It's comfort-food harem-com done right!" battle that determines whether Tokyo should be underappreciated for its character humor or tarred and feathered for its crimes against humanity, but I'm with the Universe crowd that sticks up for it. Watching past the Ep. 6 reboot, which most of the loudest surviving haters never did, also helps.) As for "Why 1996?", apart from the fact that anime was still a mainstream TV/marketing industry that could saturate Japanese pop-culture without fear, embarrassment or bigotry--probably one of the last few years--it was also a year or two before DVD started to catch on with early adopters...Many of whom were crossover gamer/anime fans, had started devouring up any disks they could find to play on their PS2, and to have anime on disk was just too perfect. Anime adopted DVD early because dual-language and subtitles made things easier for the US video companies; Slayers had Software Sculptors' computer-software company behind it, and Tenchi, as noted, had Pioneer trying to sell their players and disks in both countries. Also, the Internet was more established, and a few isolated Geocities fan pages could now become a full gray-market of anime forums and tape-trading sites. If you were addicted to Kodocha, you got it on high-quality purple Kodocha Fansubs tapes, and if you saw Sailor Stars at all, it was courtesy of VKLL. And yes, I'll mention Shinesman even if you don't have time. The title that helped bring some peace to the Dub Wars. |
||||||||
Sailor_Arashi
Posts: 3 |
|
|||||||
Actually this was a brand-new thing as of mid-90's anime. In fact one of the reviews for Macross Plus (1995) ran with the headline "Anime Characters Unafraid To Have A Nose!"
Vision of Escaflowne was released a year later than Macross Plus, and was actually created by Macross series creator Shōji Kawamori, who brought his striking new nose aesthetic to his new creation. Escaflowne was not at all unique, it was copying a prior runaway success, but it was one of an elite few. Last edited by Sailor_Arashi on Fri Oct 21, 2016 5:26 pm; edited 1 time in total |
||||||||
Sailor_Arashi
Posts: 3 |
|
|||||||
But we're clearly the best of the bunch!
It's really weird that you mention Kodocha's unusual dance credit sequences, mention that they were uncommon, then go on to bring up Hana Yori Dango without noting that it had an even weirder choreographed group dance sequence opening! At least Kodocha's opening featured the characters doing the sort of things they did in the show. HYD's opening has absolutely nothing to do with the show at all other than featuring the main characters...none of whom are in a dance troupe despite what the opening might suggest. For anyone interested in exactly how weird Kodocha was, though, here's both openings: https://youtu.be/erh6DUUXsjA https://youtu.be/8Ez0zrDxwkY |
||||||||
DeTroyes
Posts: 520 |
|
|||||||
You're Under Arrest, 08th MS Team, and Nadesico are still on my all-time favorites list. Slayers and Rurouni Kenshin were always hit-and-miss with me, but I do think Tenchi Muyo started going off the rails with Tenchi In Love.
Dang straight! |
||||||||
DangerMouse
Posts: 3989 |
|
|||||||
Birdy the Mighty was awesome too, glad it got a mention at the very end!
Was so happy when it finally got its new anime version in Birdy the Mighty: Decode. I need to re-watch it, but I already still throw on some of it's gorgeous action scenes from time to time.
You're not alone! So many memories of watching many of these series. Last edited by DangerMouse on Fri Oct 21, 2016 6:25 pm; edited 2 times in total |
||||||||
belvadeer
|
|
|||||||
Ah, the late mid 90s sure were a wondrous time, when many of us became literally immersed in anime. Good times.
|
||||||||
All times are GMT - 5 Hours |
||
|
Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group