View previous topic :: View next topic |
Author |
Message |
|
marie-antoinette
Joined: 18 Sep 2005
Posts: 4136
Location: Ottawa, Canada
|
Posted: Wed Nov 07, 2012 7:14 pm
|
|
|
ZepysGirl wrote: |
Love*Com does go into sex stuff near the end, guys. Nothing that I personally wouldn't give to most high schoolers (in fact, I really like the way it's handled--- she's not ready but feels pressure, he tells her it's okay to wait.), but still enough that I would highly debate just adding it willy-nilly to any given library. Then again, I'm in the South, and people tend to be more conservative here. |
Ah, I've only read up to volume 8 at the moment (9 and 10 are waiting on my dresser though) so I didn't know about that. However that does seem to be a pretty positive message and I know my high school library had books dealing with sex and drugs and that sort of stuff. It definitely depends on location and a library wouldn't necessarily have to order in the entire series, especially with something a bit longer.
|
Back to top |
|
|
Buster Blader 126
Joined: 14 May 2005
Posts: 1207
Location: Mississauga, Ontario, Canada
|
Posted: Wed Nov 07, 2012 10:04 pm
|
|
|
marie-antoinette wrote: |
Saiunkoku is definitely another good one. Shuurei is amazing! |
Seconded. I haven't read the manga adaptation - I'm basing this off of having seen nine episodes of Season 1 - but Shuurei is a great heroine and role model.
|
Back to top |
|
|
marie-antoinette
Joined: 18 Sep 2005
Posts: 4136
Location: Ottawa, Canada
|
Posted: Thu Nov 08, 2012 11:58 am
|
|
|
I have admittedly only read the first volume of the manga but it seemed pretty close to the anime. Not sure which one of them came first in this instance, since the light novels are the originals.
|
Back to top |
|
|
ZepysGirl
Joined: 14 Jun 2010
Posts: 470
Location: NY, NY
|
Posted: Thu Nov 08, 2012 1:09 pm
|
|
|
From what I've read of the manga (volumes 1-6, I think?), it's exactly the same as the anime. The anime probably includes more content, since there's more of it, but they're both based on the same light novels. The only thing I'd worry about with Saiunkoku would be that historical-fantasy shojo doesn't seem to be that popular in and of itself... I would be afraid too many people would be scared off by the setting.
|
Back to top |
|
|
marie-antoinette
Joined: 18 Sep 2005
Posts: 4136
Location: Ottawa, Canada
|
Posted: Thu Nov 08, 2012 2:14 pm
|
|
|
ZepysGirl wrote: | historical-fantasy shojo doesn't seem to be that popular in and of itself |
I don't know about that. Fushigi Yuugi Genbu Kaiden is still doing quite well, hiatuses and all. And I think it's good to have a variety of titles available since no one will like them all but as long as they find something that appeals to them then it's all good.
|
Back to top |
|
|
ZepysGirl
Joined: 14 Jun 2010
Posts: 470
Location: NY, NY
|
Posted: Thu Nov 08, 2012 4:53 pm
|
|
|
marie-antoinette wrote: |
ZepysGirl wrote: | historical-fantasy shojo doesn't seem to be that popular in and of itself |
I don't know about that. Fushigi Yuugi Genbu Kaiden is still doing quite well, hiatuses and all. And I think it's good to have a variety of titles available since no one will like them all but as long as they find something that appeals to them then it's all good. |
Fushigi is doing well because it's Yuu Watase more than anything else, I think. But anyway, I think my opinion was colored a little bit by the legions of online fans lamenting Kaze Hikaru's slow release schedule.
|
Back to top |
|
|
yotsubafanfan
Joined: 28 May 2011
Posts: 653
|
Posted: Thu Nov 08, 2012 9:07 pm
|
|
|
marie-antoinette wrote: | This is probably due to the fact that I was reading it today but Love*Com strikes me as a good series for a high school library, since it is set in high school and has some very endearing characters and fun stories to it. And it actually deals with what happens after you and your crush start dating! Also pretty sure it's all fairly clean fun.
Ouran High School Host Club could also work for pretty much the exact same reasons, minus the dating (probably, I'm not up to date with the current issues though so who knows?). I'd go with Love*Com first though, since some of the fun of Ouran is seeing how it parodies other shoujo manga, which is something someone who hasn't read a lot of shoujo might not pick up on.
Sailor Moon also is always a good bet, though I will admit that some of my love for it comes from nostalgia, which the high school students obviously would not have. |
Our school already has the entire series of Ouran, but I may consider Sailor Moon since its very well known in America.
|
Back to top |
|
|
yotsubafanfan
Joined: 28 May 2011
Posts: 653
|
Posted: Sat Nov 10, 2012 12:36 pm
|
|
|
How about the Melachony of Haruhi Suzimiya? Would that be a good one?
|
Back to top |
|
|
marie-antoinette
Joined: 18 Sep 2005
Posts: 4136
Location: Ottawa, Canada
|
Posted: Sat Nov 10, 2012 3:18 pm
|
|
|
I didn't get very far with Haruhi but I would wonder about how accessible the humour is in that one.
I was going to suggest Azumanga Daioh next, then I remembered who I was talking to and figured you've probably already thought of that one
|
Back to top |
|
|
yotsubafanfan
Joined: 28 May 2011
Posts: 653
|
Posted: Sun Nov 11, 2012 11:25 am
|
|
|
marie-antoinette wrote: | I didn't get very far with Haruhi but I would wonder about how accessible the humour is in that one.
I was going to suggest Azumanga Daioh next, then I remembered who I was talking to and figured you've probably already thought of that one |
Yeah, I would totally send in Azumanga Daioh if they still had the individual books instead of one huge Omnibus, I'm positive that my fellow students wouldn't want to carry around a book that's almost as big as a text book.
|
Back to top |
|
|
Chiibi
Joined: 19 Dec 2011
Posts: 4829
|
Posted: Sun Nov 11, 2012 2:17 pm
|
|
|
ZepysGirl wrote: |
Oh, but I'd definitely suggest Arisa and Kitchen Princess! KP is aimed at a slightly younger audience I think, but Arisa would be perfect for high school kids. |
Kitchen Princess is fine for high schoolers too. It has some pretty heavy content so it doesn't feel too childish and fluffy.
|
Back to top |
|
|
darkhappy1
Joined: 26 Jan 2009
Posts: 495
Location: PA
|
Posted: Sun Nov 11, 2012 3:41 pm
|
|
|
I remember seeing Barefoot Gen in my library, which is a good fit because of its educational content and whatnot. If you think people are open-minded at your school, you could try Wandering Son and Twin Spica just to have a fill of quality manga. In fact, if those two are acceptable at your school, I don't think people would object to A Bride's Story either, once they see the spectacular detailing.
(Also, ZepysGirl totally missed Twilight in her short list of Yen Press novel adaptions. )
|
Back to top |
|
|
NeburPT
Joined: 22 Mar 2012
Posts: 101
Location: Portugal
|
Posted: Sun Nov 11, 2012 5:32 pm
|
|
|
I'm not that into shoujo/josei, but regarding shonen I'd suggest the most important shonen jump titles of the last decades, from Dragon Ball, YuYu Hakusho and Rurouni Kenshin to Death Note, Naruto, One Piece, etc. I would've been really glad if my high school library had Jojo's Bizarre Adventure or Hunter X Hunter back then!
As for seinen, my high school had an age range from around 12 to 18-year-olds (from 7th grade to 12th), and I definitely wouldn't like to have a 12-year-old picking up Berserk or Gantz. They would need to have some sort of restriction, as some of the most important seinen series I can think of available in english are terribly violent (Blade of the Immortal, Eden: It's an Endless World!, Dorohedoro, Vagabond...), but the same could be said of a few shonen I've mentioned.
|
Back to top |
|
|
marie-antoinette
Joined: 18 Sep 2005
Posts: 4136
Location: Ottawa, Canada
|
Posted: Sun Nov 11, 2012 9:33 pm
|
|
|
If we're talking shounen too, then I'd put Soul Eater on this list because it's the first shounen title that I've seriously considered buying myself, after reading two volumes for reviewing purposes the last couple of months.
|
Back to top |
|
|
ZepysGirl
Joined: 14 Jun 2010
Posts: 470
Location: NY, NY
|
Posted: Mon Nov 12, 2012 12:50 am
|
|
|
darkhappy1 wrote: | (Also, ZepysGirl totally missed Twilight in her short list of Yen Press novel adaptions. ) |
...I keep forgetting that exists.
They have a lot of them now, though. There's also Cirque du Freak, The Clique, Daniel X, and The Infernal Device. Next year, they're adding books for Miss Peregrine's Home for Peculiar Children, Interview With The Vampire, The Dark Hunters, The Way of Shadows, and Beautiful Creatures. They are really churning them out!
|
Back to top |
|
|
|