Forum - View topicThe Winter 2021 Preview Guide
Goto page Previous Note: this is the discussion thread for this article |
Author | Message | |||
---|---|---|---|---|
Terry Lang
Posts: 72 |
|
|||
My impression of the shows I checked out:
Otherside Picnic just bored me. It felt like the plot of Flip Flappers without the charm. I tuned out halfway. Heaven's Design Team the manga was real nice and this is a competent adaption. It helps that its about a thing I personally like as well. Horimiya seems nice but don't have much to add. May check out a few more episodes. Sk8 the Infinity and Kemono Jihen were alright. But will probably not watch more episodes. Wonder Egg Priority is probably the best opening this season. Not the easiest watch, but also not as bad in that regard as I feared after reading the comments. |
||||
MarshalBanana
Posts: 5416 |
|
|||
I notice that Dragon Quest: The Adventure of Dai is on the poll. As that wasn't picked last season what happens if it gets enough votes? Will they just do new week by week reviews or do a catch up review of what came before.
|
||||
zrdb
|
|
|||
The Road To Berlin was ok as Strike Witches canon but these farcical side series are just a waste of time as far as I'm concerned.
|
||||
phia_one
Posts: 1657 Location: Pennsylvania |
|
|||
I liked Dungeon Town Boonies more than I thought I would. I found Lloyd likable and enjoyed Maria's comedy bits, but I can't stand Belt Princess.
|
||||
Minos_Kurumada
Posts: 1092 |
|
|||
Well... Raul is sadistic in a funny way, with all his lame jokes, loony toons smiles and antics and ironic punishments. Keyaru is more of an edgy avenger, down to business with no nocente punishments nor ironic vengeance. Keyaru however feels more "Human" since he can mess up and be self aware of what he is doing is not right and you can see his mental state slowly degradante. Raul is more entertaining in the "Spectacle" angle, with all the bombastic and baroque stuff he does with his near god-like powers, he is also not interested in sexy stuff while Keyaru has his harem. I would say what Raul is like Freedy and Keyaru like Jason. |
||||
Brack
Posts: 283 Location: UK |
|
|||
Pui Pui Molcar is the first TV anime in ages where you come away thinking that the director is likely to win an Oscar down the line. It's so self-assured and every single decision is the right one. And as it operates on mime, it's language independent.
|
||||
tintor2
Posts: 1904 |
|
|||
Guess I'm more into seasons 2 like Beastars, Dr. Stone, Re:zero.
The only new one I seem to care that is new is Egg. The animation is surprisingly good but the plot sure feels harder to understand than Inception. Still, guess they'll expand on the twists later. I checked Redo but the whole sex scenes sure came out of nowhere. Also that long light novel about another take on revenge starring that guy Raul Evans. Will it have an anime or it's still too short? |
||||
yuna49
Posts: 3804 |
|
|||
Thanks, but it came and went too quickly for me. |
||||
Blanchimont
Posts: 3464 Location: Finland |
|
|||
There's two links to preview guide on the marquee, the current one with Dr Stone, and an older version.
|
||||
Showsni
Posts: 641 |
|
|||
I'm not sure I'd call the earlier Wixoss animes adverts for the card game; there's only one message you can take from them, and that message is never, ever play the Wixoss card game, it will destroy your life. Plus the actual rules and cards are never even featured, really.
|
||||
residentgrigo
Posts: 2458 Location: Germany |
|
|||
Better late than never but who even cares about this season? The only new show that turned out good is a 2nd season that will turn sour if/when more is greenlit. Unless you count AoT S4. Osomatsu-san also rolled right into this season. The best days are over but it is still good. 7/10
Beastars The manga fully burned me out so I have a hard time appreciating what studio Orange is doing but that´s not on them. Paru Itagaki dropped the ball and is a much better artist than writer. Feel free to stop after this season if the anime somehow get another one down the line. The peak will be around here. 7/10 Shingeki no Kyojin: The Final Season better finish in the form of a Part 2 and not movies but I will admit that what is coming will need a budget to make that scale work. 9/10 Sk8 the Infinity looked nice but also peaked with the pilot. The story is nothing special, ep 2 was basically filler but the animation didn´t drop too much by ep 3. I am done with Tony Hawk's Japanese Sk8land but it´s ok. 6/10 Tenchi Souzou Design-bu likely reads better as part of an anthology than on its own and shorts would be a better way to adapt but what is here is ok in itself. The manga changes a bit later on but not much. 6/10 and I am alone done. Vladlove debut its pilot in December on YT. I would love to report that Mamoru Oshii got his groove back but that isn´t the case. He is also only one of the 2 directors and IG is only the secondary studio on the show. This vampire school girls comedy simply isn’t working regardless of who made it. 5?/10 Wonder Egg Priority Baby’s first Haruki Murakami is a bit too hard to figure out for its own good but the show at least is trying and animation is very good. This could have gone anywhere even if I have concerts after the pilot. Ep 2 was far less interesting and ended up suggesting that episodic Persona adventures are all there is to the anime. Ep 3 confirmed that and the content of ep 4 sounds idiotic so I am out. It least it is better than anything by Kunihiko Ikuhara since the 90s. 6/10 Earwig and the Witch turned out to be a giant nothing and did Goro´s team forget to make a 3rd act? Let´s all be glad that daddy Miyazaki is making another final Ghibli film. 5/10 Last edited by residentgrigo on Sat Feb 06, 2021 1:45 pm; edited 1 time in total |
||||
Key
Moderator
Posts: 18262 Location: Indianapolis, IN (formerly Mimiho Valley) |
|
|||
No, the original author died, so that's not on Goro. |
||||
Sven Viking
Posts: 1039 |
|
|||
Makes me wonder if they should have gone with a different book — DWJ has plenty — though maybe the deal was already made in 2011? Not DWJ but I’d take Arrietty 2 to be honest (though probably not in 3D so maybe irrelevant in this specific case). I know they don’t like sequels apart from The Cat Returns, but in this case it’d just be finishing the original story. Howl’s is a bit similar, but trying to adapt the end of the book or blend it with Castle in the Air probably wouldn’t work after the film ending. |
||||
joeydoa
Posts: 121 |
|
|||
Dude, what are you even watching? Pretty Derby S2 is pretty good - even better looking than S1; Gekidol is also pretty good; Cells at Work and Code Black are decent not great - probably not a good idea to have had two Cells shows airing at the same time; Laid Back Camp is great, but not as great as Non Non Biyori Nonstop which is already the Anime of the Year - it will take something pretty special to dethrone it (hopefully that happens); Heaven's Design Team is also good (a little silly but is a welcome addition to the workplace comedy genre); Quintessential Quintuplets looks better than S1 and is much improved in story and character progression; Bottom-tier Character Tomozaki is also pretty good - initially I thought is to be a reworking of Pygmalion but it is veering off into different directions and characters are being filled out; 2.43: Sein High School Boys Volleyball is a more realistic and grittier sports anime sort of like Ahiru No Sora; Horimiya is a throwback to Kimi Ni Todoke old fashioned romantic comedy days - reminding me a bit of NANA; Wave!! is one the best of season - a realistic portrayal of surfing as opposed to the lunacy that is SK8 the Infinity; Wonder Egg Priority took a little to warm up to, but its Persona video game mechanics crossed with David Lynch is full of pathos and deep musings on life - hopefully it holds up and doesn't fall apart - it's a tricky line the anime is walking. |
||||
All times are GMT - 5 Hours |
||
|
Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group