Forum - View topicINTEREST: Poll Picks the Top 10 Anime Ending Sequences
Goto page Previous 1, 2 Note: this is the discussion thread for this article |
Author | Message | ||
---|---|---|---|
TG72
Posts: 334 |
|
||
Honestly, after more than 10 years of devoted viewing there are plenty of worthy closings I've forgotten. Of course, everyone's got their favorites so the lists will vary. A few that stuck with me are:
Beast Player Erin "After the Rain" (Comforting and encouraging) Last Exile: Fam the Silver Wing "Starboard" (a little sad, but ultimately hopeful) Paranoia Agent "Maromi's Theme" (Haunting instrumental and visuals) And one that has to be shared... Darker Than Black "Tsukiakari" by Rie Fu. (Perfect!) https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=8fUq-dj1An4 |
|||
Gemnist
Posts: 1758 |
|
||
Yes, definitely, that one makes me cry - far better than the terrible opening it was paired with. That being said, it's not very "cool" - for that, NOTHING beats the BBB ending. |
|||
Shay Guy
Posts: 2168 |
|
||
A disturbing reminder that it's already been ten years since Hare Hare Yukai.
God, have I been into anime that long? People who'd been into anime that long back when I started had been around since Eva. (Come to think of it, Madoka's already past the five-year mark...) |
|||
Sloppy_Jimbo
Posts: 98 |
|
||
Here are my top ED's...that I can remember. I don't really pay attention to song titles and artist, expect for Kajiura-san which brings me to...
Madoka: Fun house tunnel of madness!! Food Wars, S1: Fua, fua, hala, hala! The full version is even better. Aldnoah Zero: I scream for Cry scream. Yona of the Dawn, 2nd Half: This song is seriously epic especially when it brings the "reunion" episode to a close. Going further back in time... Angel Beats: Yui and Hinata closer...Damn, the feels.. The Melancholy of Haruhi Suzumiya: Yeah, I said it. Rahxephon: Ah, Rahxephon fly me to the music. Gunslinger Girls, S2: Haunting. Deeper, go deeper... Noir: Darker than black. Revolutionary Girl Utena, S3: End of the world indeed. |
|||
kevinx59
Posts: 959 Location: In sunny California |
|
||
|
|||
Korogoro
Posts: 83 |
|
||
Oh, I agree, Sugar Song And Bitter Step is one of the best EDs ever!
Also, I'm not sure if it was on purpose but the image used in the article is not Kekkai Sensen, it seems to be a cover or something |
|||
CrownKlown
Posts: 1762 |
|
||
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=fBXduUbiKQA
I don't know how many people saw this anime, but this is by far one of the best ending songs, and best ending anime sequences. Also both of the ending songs of crest of the stars, but especially the one from time slip rendezvous https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=BVtvZJvV5do Its simple but works. Other mention included Last Exile Ending : https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Bd8e9F6CZy4 Wolf's Rain: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=BKVMD-UDAyk and Outlaw Star https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=sqnDsVEORXY https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=d5yjcPHEhIk As you can tell I prefer simplistic themes in terms of the actual video as long as the song itself is really beautiful. |
|||
Greed1914
Posts: 4494 |
|
||
Tell me about it. I watch a lot of anime with a friend who is older than me, but hasn't been into anime for as long, and the one way he gets to make me feel old is to point out the date in the credits and remind me that I watched that show when it first came out however many years ago. |
|||
AnimeLordLuis
Posts: 1626 Location: The Borderlands of Pandora |
|
||
I see that once again Gurren Lagann has been left out of the list even though it had two of the best ending songs in Anime especially the second one.
|
|||
Merengues.Pop
Posts: 22 |
|
||
I actually agree completely with 1 and 2.
This one needs to be known, I always loved it, although the ED from season 2 was in my opinion just as good. I's also like to mention: Daisy - Beyond the Boundary Steek Tekketsu no Kizuna - Iron Blooded Orphans ED2 Hare Hare Yukai - No need to say from where, right? |
|||
P€|\||§_|\/|ast@
Posts: 3498 Location: IN your nightmares |
|
||
Very happy that "Kimi no Shiranai Monogatari" made 2nd place. Love that song.
|
|||
gintamaelizabeth
Posts: 2 |
|
||
I only agree with Psycho Pass 1's ED making the list.
My personal preference for No. 1 ED's sequence is Gintama's ED 5, 'Shura' by DOES. https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=q28QdpzqqQg. The special ed for Epi 105 rocked too. |
|||
SilverCrono
Posts: 31 |
|
||
Yesssss Tekketsu ED1 made it in. I am happy. Seriously, that ED embodies Gundam so well that it's better than all of G-Reco.
|
|||
All-Seeing-Eyes
Posts: 9 |
|
||
Didn't like the OP choices as much but I'm much more satisfied with the results of this poll. BBB definitely deserves top spot and I'm also super glad that Naruto's and Mob Psycho's endings are on the list too
|
|||
Melchiorgk
Posts: 39 |
|
||
Aw, no love for the classics? What about the lovely ending to Dragon Half, set to classical Mozart?
Best link I can find right now. http://www.dailymotion.com/video/xe10pq_dragon-half-ending_shortfilms |
|||
All times are GMT - 5 Hours |
||
|
Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group