You are welcome to look at the talkback but please consider that this article is over 8 years old before posting.
Forum - View topicNEWS: A Silent Voice Ranks in YALSA's Top 10 Graphic Novels for Teens
Note: this is the discussion thread for this article |
Author | Message | ||
---|---|---|---|
GATSU
Posts: 15332 |
|
||
Seriously? Opus and Master Keaton are not for Young Adults. They definitely skew older. But I guess Viz and Urasawa fans might be happy for anything which pushes that series closer to completion here.
|
|||
Chrno2
Posts: 6171 Location: USA |
|
||
And after pushing our library to pick A Silent Voice, stating that it was the top read for all libraries (I work for a private academic college library so we don't deal with the public except through ILL), I end up being right.
OPM and ASV are the top reads on the list. I'll be reading OPM and Master Keaton very soon. If there are 3 books that I've been reading it's been ASV, Assassination Classroom and Ajin. |
|||
Ali07
Posts: 3333 Location: Victoria, Australia |
|
||
I'm surprised that I'm reading 2 series on this list. Well, maybe not so much by A Silent Voice, but So Cute It Hurts is definitely a surprise. But, I love the comedy in that series, so this makes me happy.
I am interested in reading Yukarism, as NG Life is one of my favourite manga, and would like to see what another writer does with the whole "remembering the past" plot point (though, I know that aspect in both stories is different, but it's the knowledge side of things that interests me most). |
|||
#850809
Posts: 7 |
|
||
It awesome that Batmanga is on the list good job DC
|
|||
residentgrigo
Posts: 2430 Location: Germany |
|
||
I know of all besides Yukarism which i will try out tomorrow. My "librarian vote" would only have gone out to the utterly inappropriate Master Keaton / Tokyo Ghoul and i have a lot of problems with Koe no Katachi (why is it being singled out?) after it extended from the oneshot.
Ce la vie i guess. My biggest WTF though aren´t all the Seinen manga but Jiro Kuwata´s Batman collection that originated in 60s! I really like his Lord Death Man who even showed up in Morrison´s sublime Batman run but this manga is one of the least interesting "new" Batman books from 2015. Or even new. The US further got a translation in the 00s so why is it even here even if DC´s current 12+ Batman line mostly consists of some of the least kid friendly comics on the market. I still remember when the Seinen Real was chosen by the American Library Association as one of the Top Ten Great Graphic Novels for Teens in 2009. It is a 10/10 but absolute not targeted or interesting for kidZ. Some of my colleagues real fail @ their job as nothing is easier than categorizing properly is my takeaway. Last edited by residentgrigo on Fri Jan 22, 2016 7:07 pm; edited 3 times in total |
|||
Chrno2
Posts: 6171 Location: USA |
|
||
Oh I forgot Akame ga Kill. I gotta finish the series. I made it quite far.
|
|||
CoreSignal
Posts: 727 Location: California, USA |
|
||
Good list, although some of the picks, like OPM and A Silent Voice were expected. On the other hand, Master Keaton and Opus were interesting picks as I wasn't expecting to see two very seinen titles show up. That's pretty cool, though.
|
|||
Kosaka
Posts: 239 |
|
||
Although it's not from Japan, I'm glad to see Svetlana Chmakova's Awkward made the Top Ten overall.
She's one of the few OEL manga artists published by Tokyopop that gained some recognition at that time, for the 3 volume series Dramacon. I happened to notice Awkward because it's published by Yen Press. I read it and thought it was quite good. English Wikipedia, Svetlana Chmakova: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Svetlana_Chmakova ANN Encyclopedia, Svetlana CHMAKOVA: person#49422 |
|||
All times are GMT - 5 Hours |
||
|
Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group