Read all▲▼
|
Rating▲▼
|
Comment▲▼
|
100-oku no Otoko (manga) |
Very good |
|
12 (manga) |
Decent |
|
17 Sai. (manga) |
Masterpiece |
|
5 Byō Mae (manga) |
Masterpiece |
|
51 Ways to Save Her (manga) |
Excellent |
|
A.I. Love You (manga) |
Good |
|
(The) Abnormal Super Hero Hentai Kamen (manga) |
Decent |
|
About the matter that a Japanese cartoonist went to Taiwan (manga) |
Good |
|
Absolute Boyfriend (manga) |
Good |
|
Afghanistan (manga) |
Excellent |
|
After School (manga, Jyogi Tsukino) |
Good |
|
After the Rain (manga) |
Very good |
|
Agape (manga) |
Decent |
|
Ai Yori Aoshi (manga) |
Good |
|
Ai-kagi (manga) |
Very good |
|
Aishiteruze Baby (manga) |
Very good |
|
Aisuru Hito (manga) |
Very good |
|
Aitakatta. - Dairihaha Shussan e no Chōsen (manga) |
Excellent |
|
Akane-chan Over Drive (manga) |
Good |
|
Akuma na Kuchibiru (manga) |
Good |
|
Ame no Gogo wa Romance no Heroine (manga) |
Good |
|
Anata e no Tsuki (manga) |
Decent |
|
And teacher, with me. (manga) |
Very good |
|
Andante (manga) |
Good |
|
Angel High School (manga) |
Very good |
|
Ani.com (manga) |
Very good |
|
Ankō - Kaichō Kaijō Sōsasen (manga) |
Good |
|
Antique Bakery (manga) |
Excellent |
|
Ao no Fūin (manga) |
Very good |
|
Apocalypse Meow (manga) |
Very good |
|
Aqua (manga) |
Excellent |
|
Aqua Planet Chronicle (manga) |
Very good |
|
Arabia Neko no Gollum (manga) |
Very good |
|
ArcadeGamer FUBUKI (manga) |
Good |
|
Aria (manga) |
Excellent |
READING |
Arisa² (manga) |
Decent |
|
Aruiteikō. - Kurumaisu no Onnanoko no Kekkon · Shussan Monogatari (manga) |
Very good |
|
Asa mo, Hiru mo, Yoru mo (manga) |
Very good |
|
Ashita, Anata ga Mezame tara (manga) |
Very good |
|
Atashi wa Bambi (manga) |
Good |
|
Ayakashi no Yoru Ie (manga) |
Very good |
|
Ayatsuri Sakon (manga) |
Good |
|
Azumanga Daioh (manga) |
Good |
|
Baby Birth (manga) |
Decent |
|
Bad Police (manga) |
Not really good |
|
Baron: The Cat Returns (manga) |
Good |
|
Basilisk (manga) |
Decent |
|
Battle Angel Alita (manga) |
Masterpiece |
Action, technology, survival, and most important, existentialism. What else can you ask for? You can hardly find philosophical dilemma as deep as this one in other manga. Story:10 Art:9 Tilt:10 Intellect-Level:High Culture-Barrier:Low |
Beach de Q (manga) |
Decent |
|
Because I'm the Goddess (manga) |
So-so |
|
Bet on This Woman (manga) |
Excellent |
|
Bistro Pas Mal no Jikenbo (manga) |
Good |
|
Bitter Virgin (manga) |
Very good |
|
BL Shachō (manga) |
Very good |
|
Black Bird (manga) |
Good |
|
Black Jack (manga) |
Excellent |
Anyone who wants to become a MD should read this one first before devote oneself in. Black Jack is somewhat like Robin Hood with an MD degree who charge expensive fee for the rich but operates for free sometimes for those in need. Story:9 Art:8 Tilt:9 Intellect-Level:Medium Culture-Barrier:Low |
Boku no Hatsukoi o Kimi ni Sasagu (manga) |
Good |
|
Boku wa Imōto ni Koi o Suru (manga) |
Very good |
|
Bokurano: Ours (manga) |
Very good |
|
(The) Book of Human Insects (manga) |
Excellent |
|
(The) Booking Life (manga) |
Very good |
|
Boy Soprano (manga) |
Very good |
|
Boys, Be Artists! (manga) |
Good |
|
Bra Bra Ban Ban (manga) |
Good |
|
Bremen (manga) |
Very good |
|
Bronze no Tenshi (manga) |
Very good |
|
Brother day of the week on Sunday (manga) |
Good |
|
Butterflies, Flowers (manga by Yoshihara) |
Very good |
|
Bye bye, papa (manga) |
Excellent |
|
Caramel Diary (manga) |
Very good |
|
Caramel Kiss (manga) |
Decent |
|
Cardcaptor Sakura (manga) |
Good |
|
Cat Shit One JP (manga) |
Very good |
|
Cat's Eye (manga) |
Very good |
|
Celebrity Yūkō Jōyaku (manga) |
Good |
|
Channel wa Sonomama! (manga) |
Excellent |
|
Chape! Tsugaru Tetsudō Shiki Monogatari (manga) |
Very good |
|
Cheer up! (manga) |
Good |
|
(Le) Chef Cuisinier de L'Ambassadeur (manga) |
Very good |
|
Cherish (manga by W Yoshizumi) |
Very good |
|
Cherry Concerto (manga) |
Decent |
|
Cherry Hill Angels (manga) |
Good |
|
Cherry Love (manga) |
Good |
|
Chibi Vampire (manga by Y. Kagesaki) |
Good |
|
Chibikko (manga) |
Decent |
|
Chikan Taiho Sareta Otto (manga) |
Excellent |
|
Chikichiki Banana (manga) |
Very good |
|
Child (manga by Ogino) |
Very good |
|
China Blue Jasmine (manga) |
So-so |
|
Chisa × Pon (manga) |
Excellent |
|
Chobits (manga) |
Excellent |
|
Chocolate Girl (manga) |
Very good |
|
Chokugeki Spy S (manga) |
Not really good |
|
Chotto Edo Made (manga) |
Decent |
|
Chūnen Superman Saenai-shi (manga) |
Excellent |
|
cos-chu♥ (manga) |
Decent |
|
Cowa! (manga) |
Decent |
|
Cross Game (manga) |
Very good |
|
Crying Freeman (manga) |
Very good |
|
Daidassō March (manga) |
Very good |
|
Dakishimetai. - Tenshi to Sugoshita 16 Shūkan (manga) |
Excellent |
|
Dakkan (manga) |
Decent |
|
Danshi Kinsei!! Freese Jogakuin (manga) |
Decent |
|
Dark Blue (manga) |
Decent |
|
Darkness of the Sea, Shadow of the Moon (manga) |
Excellent |
|
Darling wa Namamono ni Tsuki (manga) |
Very good |
|
Datte Suki Nandamon (manga) |
Very good |
|
(The) days of Cats & Roses (manga) |
Good |
|
DearS (manga) |
Good |
|
Decameron (manga) |
Good |
|
Delightful! Suzuran Av. (manga) |
Decent |
|
Denkigai no Honya-san (manga) |
Very good |
|
Densen Complex (manga) |
Very good |
|
Densha Otoko - Ganbare Dokuotoko! (manga) |
Very good |
|
Deru Toko Demasho! (manga) |
Excellent |
|
Detective's Ballade (manga) |
Very good |
|
Developers - Mobile Suit Gundam Before One Year War (manga) |
Very good |
|
Di Gi Charat Theater: Leave it to Piyoko! (manga) |
Good |
|
Dice (manga) |
Very good |
|
Discommunication (manga by Ueshiba) |
Masterpiece |
|
A Distant Neighborhood (manga) |
Excellent |
|
DNA² (manga) |
Very good |
|
Do! Rill!! (manga) |
Very good |
|
Don Dracula (manga) |
Excellent |
|
Donmai Princess (manga) |
Good |
|
Dosperado (manga) |
Very good |
|
Dream with Ghost (manga) |
Excellent |
|
(The) Dual in the Sky (manga) |
Excellent |
|
Dynamite Beauty!! (manga) |
Good |
|
Dynamite Peach (manga) |
So-so |
|
Elfen Lied (manga) |
Very good |
READING |
Emanon (manga) |
Excellent |
|
Emerging (manga) |
Very good |
|
Emma (manga) |
Excellent |
READING |
Erotic Romance (manga) |
Decent |
|
F. COMPO (manga) |
Excellent |
Years after City Hunter, Tsukasa Hojo has mastered his drawing and storytelling skills. The central theme of this manga is a minor taboo subject about sexual orientation. I'm glad that famous manga-ka like Mr. Hojo would devote oneself into such subject. One interesting fact is the high number of drag queen in Japanese society; seems that no other industrial country has such high proportion in their population. Story:9 Art:10 Tilt:9 Intellect-Level:Medium Culture-Barrier:Medium |
Fancy Lala (manga) |
Good |
|
Faster than a Kiss (manga) |
Good |
|
Faust (manga by K. Senno) |
Good |
|
Female Announcer Nanase (manga) |
Decent |
|
Figure Maker (manga) |
So-so |
|
First Girl (manga) |
Good |
|
Flowers & Bees (manga) |
Very good |
|
Franken Fran (manga) |
Excellent |
|
Fudanshi Shacho (manga) |
Excellent |
|
Fūhyō Hakai Tenshi Lovely Curie (manga) |
Very good |
|
Fujoshi no Hinkaku (manga) |
Good |
|
Fujoshi no Honkai (manga) |
Very good |
|
Fujoshi Rumi: Mousou Shoujo Otaku Kei (manga) |
Excellent |
|
Full Metal Panic! (manga) |
Very good |
|
Full Moon O Sagashite (manga) |
Very good |
|
GALS! (manga) |
Excellent |
|
Gaman Dekinai (manga) |
Decent |
|
Gate Runner (manga) |
Good |
|
Gekka no Kimi (manga) |
Decent |
|
Genkaku Picasso (manga) |
Very good |
|
Genshiken (manga) |
Excellent |
With the exception of fluctuating drawing style in the beginning and some silent moments, this manga has described almost every aspect of a college-age otaku. Compared with older works like Otaku no Video or bishojo game-turned-anime i.e. Comic Party, this one is even more akin to the reality yet extremely entertaining as well. Story:9 Art:8 Tilt:10 Intellect-Level:Medium Culture-Barrier:High |
Gift (manga) |
Very good |
|
Giganto Maxia (manga) |
Very good |
|
Ginga Sengoku Gunyūden Rai (manga) |
Good |
|
A Girl Who Runs Through Time (manga) |
Good |
|
Gokusen (manga) |
Good |
READING |
Golden Kamuy (manga) |
Excellent |
|
Good Morning Call (manga) |
Very good |
|
Gorgeous Irene (manga) |
Good |
|
(The) Gorgeous Life of Strawberry Chan (manga) |
Good |
|
Graduale der Wolken (manga) |
Good |
|
GTO (manga) |
Very good |
|
(The) Gun Spirit (manga) |
Excellent |
|
Gunslinger Girl (manga) |
Excellent |
READING |
Haa Haa (manga) |
Very good |
|
Haikyo Shoujo (manga) |
Excellent |
|
Hajimari no Hako (manga) |
Good |
|
Hana Boro (manga) |
Very good |
|
Hana to Wakusei (manga) |
Very good |
|
Hanasaka! (manga) |
Good |
|
Handsome Girl (manga) |
Very good |
|
Hareluya (manga) |
Decent |
|
Hareluya II Boy (manga) |
Very good |
|
Haruichiban (manga) |
Good |
|
Heaven? Gokuraku Restaurant (manga) |
Excellent |
|
HER (manga) |
Excellent |
|
Heureka (manga) |
Excellent |
|
Hikari no Machi (manga) |
Good |
|
Hikyotan!! (manga) |
Very good |
|
Himitsu no Hanazono (manga, Mihona Fujii) |
Excellent |
|
Hirumade Netarō (manga) |
Very good |
|
Hisoka Returns! (manga) |
Good |
|
Hizamazuite Ai o Chikae (manga) |
Good |
|
Hoero Pen (manga) |
Excellent |
|
Hōkago Play (manga) |
Very good |
|
@Home - Shimai-tachi no Omoi (manga) |
Good |
|
Homemade (manga) |
Decent |
|
Honey & Honey Drops (manga) |
Very good |
|
Horizon Dance (manga) |
Very good |
|
Hoshigari Love Dollar (manga) |
Good |
|
Hyouge Mono - Tea for Universe, Tea for Life (manga) |
Very good |
|
I''s (manga) |
Very good |
|
I.O.N (manga) |
Good |
|
Ichigeki Sacchu!! HoiHoi-san (manga) |
Good |
|
Ichigo no Gakkō (manga) |
Excellent |
|
Ichigo no Houseki (manga) |
Good |
|
Ichigo to Chocolate (manga) |
Good |
|
Iihito (manga) |
Masterpiece |
|
Ijime - Hitoribocchi no Tatakai (manga) |
Very good |
|
Ijiwaru Darling (manga) |
Good |
|
Ijiwaru na Toiki (manga) |
Decent |
|
Ijiwaru Shinaide! (manga) |
Very good |
|
Ikenai Navigation (manga) |
Good |
|
In This Corner of the World (manga) |
Masterpiece |
|
Insufficient Direction (manga) |
Excellent |
|
Iono-sama Fanatics (manga) |
Very good |
|
Isshodayo. - Kurumaisu no Kare to no Kekkon · Shussan Monogatari (manga) |
Very good |
|
It is a robot (manga) |
Very good |
|
Itadakimasu (manga, Y. Yoshihara) |
Excellent |
|
Ittekimasu (manga) |
Excellent |
|
IWGP: Denshi no Hoshi (manga) |
Very good |
|
Japanese Preteen Suite (manga) |
Excellent |
|
Jigoku Sensei Nube (manga) |
Decent |
|
Jin (manga) |
Excellent |
|
(The) Job of a Service Committee Member (manga) |
Decent |
|
Joō-sama ga Ippai (manga) |
Very good |
|
Juliet (manga) |
Decent |
|
Junai Rakuen Danshi - Beast Harem 3 (manga) |
Decent |
|
Junji Ito's Cat Diary: Yon & Mu (manga) |
Very good |
|
Junk Boy (manga) |
Good |
|
Junkie Fiction (manga) |
Decent |
|
Jyoshikousei no Koshitsuki (manga) |
Very good |
|
K-G (manga) |
So-so |
|
K-ON! (manga) |
Very good |
|
K-ON! College (manga) |
Very good |
|
K-ON! High School (manga) |
Very good |
|
Kabu no Isaki (manga) |
Excellent |
|
Kaden Tantei wa Shizuka ni Warau. (manga) |
Very good |
|
Kagome-Kagome (manga by Toshiki Yui) |
Decent |
|
Kame no Naku Koe (manga) |
Very good |
|
Kami Sen (manga) |
Decent |
|
Kamichu! (manga) |
Very good |
|
Kamikaze Girls (manga) |
Good |
|
KaNa (manga) |
Decent |
|
Kanazuchi Mermaid (manga) |
Decent |
|
Kannazuki no Miko: Destiny of Shrine Maiden (manga) |
Not really good |
|
Kannō Shōsetsu (manga) |
Good |
|
Kanokon (manga) |
Good |
|
Kaoru Mori: Anything and Something (manga) |
Excellent |
|
Kapo-n! Hacchake Onsen Love-come (manga) |
Decent |
|
Kare Kano (manga) |
Very good |
|
Kashimashi ~Girl Meets Girl~ (manga) |
Good |
|
Katsu Curry no Hi (manga) |
Very good |
|
Kedamono to Watashi (manga) |
Decent |
|
Kimi dake no Devil (manga) |
Decent |
|
Kimi ga Mienakute mo (manga) |
Very good |
|
Kimi to, Hajimete (manga) |
Good |
|
Kimishika Iranai (manga) |
Good |
|
Kingyoya Koshoten Suitōchō (manga) |
Very good |
|
Kira Kira Kaoru (manga) |
Very good |
|
Kirara (manga) |
Very good |
|
Kiss of Voice (manga) |
Very good |
|
Kiss × Kiss (manga) |
Good |
|
(The) KND1 Files: A Case Chronicle of a Young Private Detectiveness (manga) |
Good |
|
Kodocha - Sana's Stage (manga) |
Very good |
|
Kohkyu (manga) |
Good |
|
Koi no Survival Game (manga) |
Good |
|
Koibito Gokko (manga) |
Good |
|
Koikaze (manga) |
Excellent |
|
Komorebi no Moto de (manga) |
Very good |
|
Konnakoto (manga) |
Very good |
|
Kono Koi wa Non-Fiction (manga) |
Good |
|
Konotabi wa Goshūshōsama desu (manga) |
Masterpiece |
|
Kotaro Makaritoru! (manga) |
Very good |
|
Kujakuoh: Magarigamiki (manga) |
Decent |
|
Kujakuoh: Taimaseiden (manga) |
Good |
|
Kujibiki Unbalance (manga) |
Decent |
|
Kurashi no Izumi (manga) |
Excellent |
|
Kuroneko to Kōshaku no Valet (manga) |
Very good |
|
Kurosagi - The Black Swindler (manga) |
Excellent |
|
(The) Kurosagi Corpse Delivery Service (manga) |
Very good |
|
Kurumi-tic Miracle (manga) |
Decent |
|
Kyoko to Tousan (manga) |
Excellent |
|
Last Quarter (manga) |
Excellent |
|
Leica no Kikan (manga) |
Very good |
|
Liberamente - Kamatani Yuhki Tanpenshu (manga) |
Decent |
|
Lilim Kiss (manga) |
Good |
|
Little Cop (manga) |
Very good |
|
A Little Snow Fairy Sugar (manga) |
Very good |
|
Lov-Ho! (manga) |
Good |
|
Love Complex (manga) |
Very good |
|
Love for Dessert (manga) |
Decent |
|
Love Hina (manga) |
Very good |
|
Love Knife (manga) |
Good |
|
Love Lucky (manga) |
Good |
|
Machikado Hanadayori (manga) |
Very good |
|
Magic Knight Rayearth (manga) |
Good |
|
Magic Knight Rayearth II (manga) |
Very good |
|
(The) Magician's Academy (manga) |
Decent |
|
Mahoraba (manga) |
Very good |
|
Mahoromatic (manga) |
Good |
|
Mai the Psychic Girl (manga) |
Excellent |
|
Maid Shokun! (manga) |
Very good |
|
Majo no Lesson (manga) |
Good |
|
Majokko Tsukune-chan Plus (manga) |
Very good |
|
Makasenasai!! (manga) |
Good |
|
Makimodoshi no Koi no Uta (manga) |
Decent |
|
Mamore!! Aori-chan (manga) |
Good |
|
Manhole (manga) |
Very good |
|
Maniac Road (manga) |
Excellent |
|
Maniattemasu! (manga) |
Good |
|
Manmanchan, An (manga) |
Good |
|
Marine Blue no Kaze ni Dakarete (manga) |
Good |
|
Marmalade Boy (manga) |
Very good |
|
Maruhi Megane Danshi Club (manga) |
Good |
|
Mata Mata Oboretai (manga) |
Good |
|
Mayoeru Eros tachi (manga) |
Decent |
|
Mayonaka ni Kiss (manga) |
Decent |
|
Mecha Mote Honey (manga) |
Decent |
|
Megane × Parfait! (manga) |
Very good |
|
Meiji Hiiro Kitan (manga) |
Excellent |
|
Meiji Melancholia (manga) |
Excellent |
|
Meisō-Ō Border (manga by Akio Tanaka) |
Excellent |
|
Meitantei Mikeneko Holmes (manga) |
Good |
|
Mermaid Saga (manga) |
Very good |
|
Mermaid's Gaze (manga) |
Very good |
|
Mermaid's Scar (manga) |
Very good |
|
Message to Adolf (manga) |
Excellent |
|
Metamorphosis (manga) |
Very good |
|
Meteor Strike (manga) |
Good |
|
Metro Survive (manga) |
Excellent |
|
Midori's Days (manga) |
Very good |
|
Mimi o Sumaseba (manga) |
Good |
|
Mimi o Sumaseba: Shiawase na Jikan (manga) |
Good |
|
Minna no Bus (manga) |
Very good |
|
Minna no Doubutsuen - Izumi no Shiiku-gakari Nisshi (manga) |
Very good |
|
Minori Densetsu (manga) |
Very good |
|
Mint na Bokura (manga) |
Excellent |
|
Miracle Lingerie (manga) |
Good |
|
Mitsuko (manga) |
Very good |
|
Miwaku no Tobira (manga) |
Excellent |
|
Mixed Vegetables (manga) |
Good |
|
Miyori no Mori (manga) |
Excellent |
|
Miyori no Mori no Shiki (manga) |
Excellent |
|
Mizu no Yakata (manga) |
Good |
|
Moeyo Pen (manga) |
Very good |
|
Momoiro Maji Mode! (manga) |
Decent |
|
Momoko Manual (manga) |
Decent |
|
Mon Seul (manga) |
Excellent |
|
Mr. Arashi's Amazing Freak Show (manga) |
Good |
|
Mukūkai - Amano Kozue Tanpenshū (manga) |
Good |
|
(The) Music of Marie (manga) |
Excellent |
|
My Fair Neighbor (manga) |
Very good |
|
My Lesbian Experience with Loneliness (manga) |
Good |
|
My Platinum Lady (manga) |
Decent |
|
My Silver-Colored House (manga) |
Decent |
|
My Solo Exchange Diary (manga) |
Decent |
|
My Sweet Sister Rosalie! (manga) |
Very good |
|
Mysterious Girlfriend X (manga) |
Excellent |
|
Nagomi - The Pretty Scarface (manga) |
Excellent |
|
Nanaka 6/17 (manga) |
Very good |
|
Nasu (manga) |
Very good |
|
Natsu no Zenjitsu (manga) |
Very good |
|
Nausicaä of the Valley of the Wind (manga) |
Masterpiece |
THE epic masterpiece of all time. Period. I dropped my jaw for ten minutes, literally, after I finished reading it for the first time. I doubt if there will be any manga can reach half of its depth -- the original novel version of Junni Kokki, once finished, might be a candidate. Story:10+ Art:9 Tilt:10+ Intellect-Level:Highest Culture-Barrier:Low |
Negima! Magister Negi Magi (manga) |
Very good |
READING Fan service, fan service, and more fan service. |
Neighborhood Story (manga) |
Good |
|
Neko no Okurimono (manga) |
Excellent |
|
Neko no Shima (manga) |
Very good |
|
Nemurubaka (manga) |
Very good |
|
Niban Me no Koi no Katachi (manga) |
Good |
|
Nijigahara Holograph (manga) |
Good |
|
Nikoichi!! (manga) |
So-so |
|
Ningyo Ōji (manga by Yoshihara) |
Very good |
|
Nobaku Otaku Sensei (manga) |
Good |
|
Nobunaga (manga) |
Excellent |
|
Nocturne - Yasōkyoku (manga) |
Good |
|
Nodame Cantabile (manga) |
Excellent |
|
Nosatsu Junkie (manga) |
Decent |
|
Nudist Beach ni Shūgakuryokō de!! (manga) |
Excellent |
|
Oboko (manga) |
Very good |
|
Oboretai (manga) |
Good |
|
Octave (manga) |
Very good |
|
Ohisama Egao (manga by Kozue Amano) |
Good |
|
Ojō-sama Ote Yawaraka ni (manga) |
Very good |
|
Ojōsama Gomeirei o (manga) |
Good |
|
Ojōsama to Boku (manga, Akira Gotō) |
Good |
|
Okusama wa Seito Kaichō (manga) |
Very good |
|
Omake no Musume (manga) |
Decent |
|
Omou to iu koto (manga) |
Excellent |
|
Omuraisu (manga) |
Very good |
|
Onegai Teacher (manga) |
Good |
|
Onigawara Yokocho Sancho-me (manga) |
Decent |
|
Onmyō no Kami Kamo no Yasunori (manga) |
Very good |
|
Onward Towards Our Noble Deaths (manga) |
Excellent |
|
Open Sesame (manga) |
Good |
|
Ore Satsujin Jiken!? (manga) |
Very good |
|
Otaku no Musume-san (manga) |
Excellent |
|
Otome Road (manga) |
Good |
|
Otonohako (manga) |
Very good |
|
Ouran High School Host Club (manga) |
Very good |
|
Outer Zone (manga) |
Good |
|
P no Higeki (manga) |
Decent |
|
Pants falls in love (manga) |
Good |
|
Papagoto (manga) |
Very good |
|
Paradise Kiss (manga) |
Very good |
|
Parian no Sono (manga) |
Decent |
|
Partner (manga) |
Very good |
|
Passion Girls (manga) |
Very good |
|
Peach Girl (manga) |
Good |
|
Penguin Girl (manga) |
So-so |
|
Penguin Revolution (manga) |
Good |
|
Planet Guardian (manga) |
Very good |
|
Planetes (manga) |
Very good |
|
Platinum (manga) |
Good |
|
Pochi (manga) |
Very good |
|
Pochiyama at the Pharmacy (manga) |
Excellent |
|
(The) Pollinic Girls Attack! (manga) |
Very good |
|
Poppoya (manga) |
Excellent |
|
(Le) Portrait de Petite Cossette (manga) |
Decent |
|
Present for Me (manga) |
Very good |
|
Pretty Face (manga) |
Very good |
|
Pretty in Blue (manga) |
Good |
|
(The) Princess of the Hell (manga) |
Good |
|
Puripanyu Z (manga) |
Decent |
|
Purple Eyes in the Dark (manga) |
Good |
|
Purukogi (manga) |
Very good |
|
Quartet Game (manga) |
Very good |
|
Queen Bee (manga) |
Very good |
|
Rainbow - Nisha Rokubō no Shichinin (manga) |
Very good |
|
Rainbow Parakeet (manga) |
Excellent |
|
Rakuen Danshi - Beast Harem (manga) |
Good |
|
Ral Ω Grad (manga) |
Decent |
|
Random Walk (manga) |
Good |
|
Ranma ½ (manga) |
Good |
|
Read or Die (manga) |
Good |
|
Red River (manga) |
Excellent |
|
Renai 3jigen Debut - 30sai Otaku Mangaka Kekkon e no Michi. (manga) |
Excellent |
|
Renai Naika 25 Ji (manga) |
Good |
|
Resident Girl (manga) |
Decent |
|
Ressentiment (manga) |
Excellent |
|
Revolutionary Girl Utena (manga) |
Decent |
|
Ribon no Koro (manga) |
Good |
|
Rise up! ORCsan (manga) |
Decent |
|
Rizelmine (manga) |
Decent |
|
Roman Club (manga) |
Very good |
|
Romance of Darkness (manga) |
Decent |
|
(The) Rose of Versailles (manga) |
Good |
|
Round Shell (manga) |
Very good |
|
Round Shell Second (manga) |
Very good |
|
Royal 17 (manga) |
So-so |
|
Rozen Maiden (manga) |
Good |
|
Rubbers Seven (manga) |
Very good |
|
Ruby Blood (manga) |
Decent |
|
Rurouni Kenshin (manga) |
Very good |
Excellent in the beginning, but getting adrift in latter parts. Kaoru needs more character development. Story:8 Art:8 Tilt:7 Intellect-Level:Medium Culture-Barrier:High |
Ryuo Mahojin (manga) |
Good |
|
Sade (manga) |
Very good |
|
Saikano (manga) |
Excellent |
If you don't think manga is a good medium for tragedy, this will change your mind forever. Story:9 Art:9 Tilt:9 Intellect-Level:High Culture-Barrier:Medium |
Saint Dragon Girl Miracle (manga) |
Decent |
|
Saite Magoichi (manga) |
Very good |
|
Sakigake!! Otoko Juku (manga) |
Decent |
|
Sakura Zensen (manga) |
Good |
|
Sakura-Gari (manga) |
Excellent |
|
Salad Days (manga) |
Very good |
As stated in its subtitle, "brand new standard of love stories," it brings a fresh breeze to this fan service-infested genre of high school romance. |
Samurai Crusader (manga) |
So-so |
|
Sanctuary (manga by R. Ikegami) |
Excellent |
The manga is very chauvinistic and Japan-istic, but we wish those kind of statesman do exist in real world, instead of silly politicians who knows nothing but money. Story:9 Art:8 Tilt:9 Intellect-Level:Medium Culture-Barrier:High |
Sansanroku (manga) |
Masterpiece |
|
Sayonara, Zetsubou-Sensei (manga) |
Good |
|
(The) School of Water Business (manga) |
Very good |
READING |
Secret Combat Troops Momoider (manga) |
Good |
|
(The) secret night of Hatori's room (manga) |
Decent |
|
Seiho Boys' High School! (manga) |
Very good |
|
Seijō Kōchakan no Jijō (manga) |
Decent |
|
Sekkyoku - Ai no Uta (manga) |
Excellent |
|
Self (manga) |
Decent |
|
Sengoku (manga) |
Excellent |
|
Sengoku Gaiden Okehazama Senki (manga) |
Excellent |
|
Sengoku Ittō-ki (manga) |
Excellent |
|
Sengoku Tenshō-ki (manga) |
Excellent |
|
Serina MDS (manga) |
So-so |
|
Setsunaine (manga) |
Very good |
|
Sexless Friend (manga) |
Decent |
|
Sexy Guardian (manga) |
Decent |
|
Shadow Lady (manga) |
Very good |
Heavily influenced by Batman with a novel mahou shoujo idea. A bit too short, though. Story:7 Art:9 Tilt:8 Intellect-Level:Medium Culture-Barrier:Low |
Shadow Star (manga) |
Excellent |
The darkest apocalyptic manga ever. Period. Story:9 Art:8 Tilt:10 Intellect-Level:High Culture-Barrier:Low |
Sheets no Sukima (manga, Y. Yoshihara) |
Very good |
|
Shiawase Restaurant (manga) |
Very good |
|
Shibainu - Morita Masanori Tanpenshū (manga) |
Excellent |
|
Shin Attack No. 1 (manga 2) |
Good |
|
Shin Shinjukueki Kikakuka Alps Hiroba (manga) |
Decent |
|
Shinshoku Platonic (manga) |
Excellent |
|
Shiranami no Illusion (manga) |
Very good |
|
Shirley (manga) |
Excellent |
|
Shitsuji-sama no Okiniiri (manga) |
Decent |
|
Shōjo Shōnen: Go! Go! Ichigo (manga) |
Decent |
|
Shōjo x Shōjo x Shōjo (manga) |
Excellent |
|
Shōnen Aromatic (manga) |
Good |
|
Shook Up! (manga) |
Good |
|
Short Program (manga) |
Very good |
|
Short Program 2 (manga) |
Very good |
|
Short-Tempered Melancholic (manga) |
Good |
|
Shoujo Material (manga) |
Excellent |
|
Shoujyotachi no Sadism (manga) |
Excellent |
|
Showa: A History of Japan (manga) |
Excellent |
|
Shuna's Journey (manga) |
Excellent |
|
Shurabaka! (manga) |
Very good |
|
Sister (manga) |
Good |
|
Skygrazer (manga) |
Masterpiece |
|
Slam Dunk (manga) |
Good |
|
Sleepin' Planet (manga) |
Decent |
|
Solanin (manga) |
Excellent |
|
Someday's Dreamers (manga) |
Very good |
|
Sonnanja neyo (manga) |
Excellent |
|
Sora no Uta - Amano Kozue Tanpenshū 2 (manga) |
Very good |
|
Sora Sora (manga) |
Good |
|
Soredemo Bokura wa Koi o Suru (manga) |
Very good |
|
Soredemo Machi wa Mawatteiru (manga) |
Excellent |
|
Spicy Girl (manga) |
Very good |
|
Spicy Pink (manga) |
Good |
|
Spiritual Incident File of Ryoko (manga) |
Good |
|
St. Dragon Girl (manga) |
Good |
|
Stand By Me (manga) |
Good |
|
Stargazing Dog (manga) |
Good |
|
Step (manga, Aoi Hiiragi) |
Decent |
|
Stone Buster (manga) |
Good |
|
(The) Story of Beijing Opera (manga) |
Very good |
|
Strange Mansion (manga) |
Good |
|
Strawberry 100% (manga) |
Good |
|
Strawberry Shortcakes (manga) |
Very good |
|
Strike or Gutter (manga) |
Very good |
|
Stripe Blue (manga) |
Very good |
|
Study (manga) |
|
|
Sugar Pot (manga) |
Good |
|
Suiiki (manga) |
Excellent |
|
Suki de Suki de, Suki de (manga) |
Very good |
|
Suki: A Like Story (manga) |
Decent |
|
Sukini Naruhito (manga) |
Excellent |
|
Sumire no Hana (manga) |
Very good |
|
Super Love Potion (manga) |
Very good |
|
Super Princess (manga) |
Very good |
|
Suzu-chan no Neko (manga) |
Good |
|
Suzume Suzunari (manga) |
Very good |
|
Sweet Rein (manga) |
Good |
|
Taisho Otome Otogi Banashi (manga) |
Good |
|
Taiyō ga Ippai (manga) |
Good |
|
Takeki Ōgon no Kuni: Yagyū Munenori (manga) |
Very good |
|
(The) Tale of Genji: Dreams at Dawn (manga) |
Masterpiece |
|
Tameshita Girl (manga) |
Decent |
|
Tempest (manga) |
Good |
|
Tenshi Nanka ja Nai (manga) |
Excellent |
|
Thermae Romae (manga) |
Excellent |
|
Three Colors Signal (manga) |
Decent |
|
Time Patrol Bon (manga) |
Very good |
|
Time Stranger Kyoko (manga) |
Decent |
|
Tokyo Angels (manga) |
Good |
|
Tokyo Babylon (manga) |
Decent |
|
Tokyo Love Story (manga) |
Excellent |
|
Tom Sawyer (manga) |
Good |
|
Tomato Biyori (manga) |
Decent |
|
Tomo-chan Is a Girl! (manga) |
Very good |
|
Tonari no Hijiri-kun (manga) |
Good |
|
Tonari no Megane-kun (manga) |
Very good |
|
Tora to Ōkami (manga) |
Very good |
|
Torikae Baya (manga) |
Very good |
|
Torokeru~Ju (manga) |
Decent |
|
Totto-Chan: The Little Girl at the Window (novel) |
|
|
Town of Evening Calm, Country of Cherry Blossoms (manga) |
Masterpiece |
|
Train Man: A Shojo Manga |
Decent |
|
Travolgente! Famiglia Italiana (manga) |
Excellent |
|
Try! Try! Try! (manga) |
Excellent |
|
Tsukidate no Satsujin (manga) |
Masterpiece |
|
Tsukiji Uogashi Sandaime (manga) |
Very good |
|
Tsukushite Agemasu (manga) |
Good |
|
Tsukuyomi: Moon Phase (manga) |
Decent |
READING |
Tsunamix (manga) |
Excellent |
|
Twin Spica (manga) |
Masterpiece |
READING |
Ultra Maniac (manga) |
Very good |
|
Usagi no Cup (manga) |
Very good |
|
Uwagaki (manga) |
Excellent |
|
V.B. Rose (manga) |
Very good |
|
Vampire Kiss (manga) |
Decent |
|
(The) Vampires (manga) |
Very good |
|
(The) Vampires Part 2 (manga) |
Good |
|
Velvet Kiss (manga) |
Decent |
|
Video Girl Ai (manga) |
Very good |
|
Virgin Hotel (manga) |
Good |
|
Wa ga Na wa Nero (manga) |
Very good |
|
Wagahai wa "Otokonoko" dearu! (manga) |
Decent |
|
Waisetsu Missile (manga) |
Good |
|
WARU (manga by Jun Fukami) |
Excellent |
|
Watashi no Hibi (manga) |
Excellent |
|
Watashi wa Nakanai (manga) |
Decent |
|
Welcome to Tokoharu Apartments (manga) |
Very good |
|
What a wonderful world! (manga) |
Very good |
|
White Moonlight (manga) |
So-so |
|
Wolfsmund (manga) |
Very good |
|
Wounded Man - The White Haired Demon (manga) |
Decent |
|
Yankee-kun to Megane-chan (manga) |
Good |
|
Yashagarasu (manga) |
So-so |
|
Yoiko (manga) |
Decent |
|
Yokohama Kaidashi Kikou (manga) |
Masterpiece |
I was once a coast guard stationed on a small island (Matsu) formed by increased sea level, just like the landscape in YKK. The population was low, and everyone knows each other. Economy was simplistic, and industry was nowhere to be found. At late night, all you hear was tides hitting the shore, and stars were way brighter in the unpolluted sky. Time flows slowlier in this place. So does it in YKK. There's no action, no giant robot, no fan service, no epic storyline. What we have is a state of silence and tranquility, as if the noice has been muted. Under such condition, one's thoughts could dive into the deepest part of one's soul, where the true peace of mind could be obtained and fullfilled. YKK made us to cherish anything and everything surrounding us, and every single moment is equal to eternity. Furthermore, the art style is simply beautiful and fantastic, with occassional comic reliefs to loosen the atmosphere. In summary, this is one of the best artwork (not just manga) ever created. Story:10 Art:10 Tilt:10+ Intellect-Level:Highest (one has to be old and weathered enough to enjoy this masterpiece) Culture-Barrier:Medium |
Yorimichi Cafe Street (manga) |
Very good |
|
Yorugata Aijin Senmonten - Blood Hound - DX (manga) |
Very good |
|
You're Under Arrest (manga) |
Very good |
|
Your captive (manga) |
Good |
|
Yūhi Romance (manga) |
Good |
|
Yuki no Hanabira (manga) |
Good |
|
Yume Tsukai (manga) |
Excellent |
|
Yuri Danshi (manga) |
Excellent |
|
Yūwaku no Tobira (manga) |
Very good |
|
Yūyake Rocket Pencil (manga) |
Very good |
|
Zassoukan no Jyunintachi (manga) |
Very good |
|
Zero's Familiar (manga) |
|
|
Zerosen (manga) |
Decent |
|
Zettai Idol (manga) |
Good |
|
Zombie Fairy (manga) |
Decent |
|
Zōshoku Fetishism (manga) |
Very good |
|