Seen all▲▼
|
Rating▲▼
|
Comment▲▼
|
Akira (movie) |
Very good |
worthy of being called groundbreaking, still relevant anime, however, pervasive nihilistic atmosphere not to my taste for repeat viewing |
Appleseed (OAV) |
Good |
|
Black Jack The Movie |
Very good |
very good plot, great medical details; melodramatic preachy talk lowered the rating |
Bleach the Movie: Memories of Nobody |
Very good |
enjoyable watching practically all the characters in action; standard bad guy, wished he would have been more original and interesting; Ichigo and his gang were fun as usual |
Blood: The Last Vampire (movie) |
Very good |
very good horror action story; very good artwork and animation, amazing use of CG; quite clever in the dub version that characters are seen speaking Japanese and that dialogue is subtitled; definitely can tell there's more to the story; some details not explained or very little explained; should have been longer or should have cut out extraneous parts |
Code Geass: Lelouch of the Rebellion (TV) |
Very good |
|
Cowboy Bebop (TV) |
Excellent |
one of the premier, must see anime series; although episodic, characters are distinctive, appealing, cool, well-developed and sympathetic |
Dead Leaves (OAV) |
Not really good |
Bizarre, Ultra-violent, Ultra profanity-strewn, plausible plot, ultimately too extreme for my taste, non-ending |
Death Note (TV) |
Excellent |
lucky enough to start watching from episode 1, will watch to end; smart, well animated battle of wits plot; American VAs well cast; I especially like the VA for L. |
Fullmetal Alchemist: The Movie - Conqueror of Shamballa |
Very good |
not as good as the series, but wraps up some loose ends satisfying (except for more development between Ed and Winry - I wanted something way different than what actually happened) |
Ghost in the Shell (movie) |
Excellent |
|
Gunslinger Girl (TV) |
Excellent |
|
Gurren Lagann (TV) |
Excellent |
|
Hell Girl (TV) |
Very good |
|
Howl's Moving Castle (movie) |
Very good |
visually spectacular first half, then plot didn't make sense after the halfway mark; romance underdeveloped |
Jin-Roh - The Wolf Brigade (movie) |
Masterpiece |
Intelligent, well-written, well-executed character drama; everything is stellar-artwork, amazing animation; characterizations, plot including twists and turns; poignant emotional moments; will leave an indelible impression in my memory |
Kai Doh Maru (OAV) |
Good |
|
Karas (OAV) |
Excellent |
visually fantastic, good story, very nice character designs, great fighting sequences |
Kiki's Delivery Service (movie) |
Good |
lovely artwork, but what's the point of the story? If Kiki needed to leave home to train as a witch, how does running her own delivery service accomplish that? |
Kino's Journey (TV) |
Masterpiece |
Although artwork is unremarkable, the story far makes up for it. Surprising, bizarre, sometimes disturbing studies in possibilities of facets of human nature. An illuminating look into the human psyche. A must see for stellar intelligent, intellectual entertainment. |
Macross Plus (OAV) |
Very good |
|
(The) Melancholy of Haruhi Suzumiya (TV) |
Masterpiece |
Watched Volumes 1-3; Brilliantly crazy; great situational and character driven comedy; more subtle storytelling makes it a cut above other series; very attractive artwork and great animation |
Negadon: The Monster from Mars (movie) |
Good |
|
Ninja Scroll (movie) |
Very good |
|
Noein - to your other self (TV) |
Very good |
watching from episode 1 from reruns currently running on sci-fi; enjoyable; liked the sci-fi plot; Karasu is sexy in that classic angry, broody masculine way |
Perfect Blue (movie) |
Very good |
very good suspense plot |
(Le) Portrait de Petite Cossette (OAV) |
Good |
great visuals; a good story about an unhealthy love affair that includes a nice twist |
Read or Die (OAV) |
Very good |
|
Rurouni Kenshin: Trust & Betrayal (OAV) |
Masterpiece |
|
Speed Grapher (TV) |
Good |
|
Spirited Away (movie) |
Excellent |
A cliche-free children's movie. Very unlike and incomparable to American animated children's movies. Simple, subtle, unsentimental, but compelling story. Fantastic artwork. |
Strait Jacket (OAV) |
Good |
|
Street Fighter Alpha (OAV) |
So-so |
|
Street Fighter Alpha: Generations (OAV) |
Not really good |
|
Street Fighter II: The Animated Movie |
Good |
|
Sword of the Stranger (movie) |
Excellent |
|
Tactics (TV) |
Good |
|
Tenjho Tenge: Ultimate Fight (OAV) |
Good |
|
Tokyo Godfathers (movie) |
Excellent |
excellent story, surprising humor throughout, especially in the facial expressions of Miyuki; great color-rich hues of dark browns, good animation; quality animation and artwork for an anime movie |
Twilight of the Dark Master (OAV) |
So-so |
|
Vampire Hunter D: Bloodlust (movie) |
Excellent |
|
Witchblade (TV) |
Excellent |
|
X (movie) |
Very good |
Very confusing if you haven't read the manga like I have, especially the 1st 1/2 hour to an hour. Very stylish looking, great animation. Some relationships revealed at the end made the characters more interesting; worth reading the manga if you want the complete story |