Seen all▲▼
|
Rating▲▼
|
Comment▲▼
|
3x3 Eyes (OAV) |
|
|
3x3 Eyes: Legend of the Divine Demon (OAV) |
|
|
5 Centimeters Per Second (movie) |
|
|
Akira (movie) |
Good |
|
Animation Runner Kuromi (OAV) |
|
|
Animation Runner Kuromi 2 (OAV) |
|
|
(The) Animatrix (OAV) |
|
|
Anime Tenchō (OAV) |
|
|
Appleseed (movie) |
|
|
Aquatic Language (special) |
|
|
Ar Tonelico (OAV) |
|
|
Arashi no Yoru ni (movie) |
|
|
Armitage III (OAV) |
|
|
Ayakashi - Samurai Horror Tales (TV) |
|
|
Baccano! (TV) |
|
|
Bartender (TV) |
Excellent |
|
Basilisk (TV) |
Good |
Ninjas, check. Cool ninja abilites, check. Beautiful love that trancends rivalties, check. |
Batman: Gotham Knight (movie) |
|
|
Berserk (TV 1997) |
|
|
Beyond (OAV) |
|
|
Black Lagoon (TV) |
|
|
Black Lagoon: The Second Barrage (TV) |
|
|
Bludgeoning Angel Dokuro-chan (TV) |
Good |
|
Bokurano (TV) |
Masterpiece |
|
Boys Be... (TV) |
|
|
Brave Story (movie) |
Excellent |
|
Burn Up! (OAV) |
|
|
Cannon Fodder (movie) |
|
|
Case Closed: The Phantom of Baker Street (movie 6) |
|
|
Castle in the Sky (movie) |
Very good |
|
(The) Cockpit (OAV) |
|
|
Cowboy Bebop: The Movie |
|
|
Damekko Dōbutsu (TV) |
Good |
|
Delinquent in Drag (OAV) |
|
|
A Detective Story (OAV) |
|
|
Egao (special) |
|
|
Elfen Lied (TV) |
Masterpiece |
This show is just amazing, especially the beginning and end. Sadism, excessive violence, nudity and gore mixed telekinesis is enough to make me love it, but then they go and add "Lilium" with suggestive Gustav-Klimtian paintings. A must see for the mature anime lover. |
Elven Bride (OAV) |
Good |
|
Ergo Proxy (TV) |
|
|
Evangelion: 1.0 You Are (Not) Alone (movie) |
Masterpiece |
|
Final Fantasy VII: Advent Children (movie) |
Decent |
|
Final Fantasy: The Spirits Within (US CG movie) |
|
|
(The) Final Flight of the Osiris (OAV) |
|
|
(The) Five Star Stories (movie) |
|
|
FLCL (OAV) |
Very good |
|
Fruits Basket (TV 1/2001) |
Good |
|
Gauche the Cellist (movie) |
|
|
Genshiken (TV) |
Very good |
|
Genshiken (OAV) |
|
|
Genshiken 2 (TV) |
|
|
Ghiblies (special) |
|
|
Ghost in the Shell (movie) |
|
|
(The) Girl Who Leapt Through Time (movie) |
Very good |
|
Golden Boy (OAV) |
|
|
Golgo 13: The Professional (movie) |
|
|
Grave of the Fireflies (movie) |
Excellent |
Quite possibly the most sad film in existance. After all, Totoro was created so that there would be balance in the universe again. Short summary: there's this brave and good boy, who has an adorable sister, and then they die horribly because of War. End of movie. |
Gravitation (TV) |
Very good |
|
Grrl Power (OAV) |
|
|
Gunsmith Cats (OAV) |
Good |
|
Gurren Lagann (TV) |
|
|
.hack//SIGN (TV) |
Good |
|
Haibane Renmei (TV) |
Masterpiece |
I'm glad I watched this. You know, I though I knew what a good anime was. Then I saw Haibane Renmei. It it perfection from the first second and onward, without ever losing quality. I've seen it several times, and it's lack of bad parts is anstonishing. |
Hellsing (TV) |
Decent |
|
Higurashi no Naku Koroni Gaiden Nekogoroshi-hen (OAV) |
|
|
Hikaru no Go (TV) |
Very good |
|
His and Her Circumstances (TV) |
Excellent |
|
Honō no Tenkōsei (OAV) |
|
|
Hoshizora Kiseki (ONA) |
|
|
Howl's Moving Castle (movie) |
|
|
Iblard Jikan (OAV) |
|
|
Jikū Bōken Nūmamonjaa (OAV) |
|
|
Jin-Roh - The Wolf Brigade (movie) |
|
|
Kakurenbo - Hide & Seek (movie) |
|
|
Kasimasi - Girl Meets Girl (TV) |
|
|
Kasimasi - Girl Meets Girl (OAV) |
|
|
Keitai Shoujo (ONA) |
|
|
Kid's Story (OAV) |
|
|
Kiki's Delivery Service (movie) |
|
|
Knight of the Iron Dragon (OAV) |
|
|
Last Exile (TV) |
Good |
Steampunk. That's good. Gentlemen's type of war. That's good. The rest is is a sad, -identical- copy of Castle in the Sky, but if you enjoy steampunk, there never really was a choice of not seeing it. |
Last Order Final Fantasy VII (OAV) |
Good |
|
Lucky Star (TV) |
|
|
Lupin III: Episode 0 'First Contact' (special) |
|
|
Lupin III: The Castle of Cagliostro (movie) |
|
|
Lupin III: The Fuma Conspiracy (movie) |
Good |
|
Lupin the 3rd: Bye Bye, Lady Liberty (special) |
|
|
Magnetic Rose (movie) |
|
|
Matriculated (OAV) |
|
|
(The) Melancholy of Haruhi Suzumiya (TV) |
Excellent |
Also known as the SOS Brigade. Just gotta respect an anime that credits the main character as Ultra Director. ^_^ |
Memories (movie) |
|
|
Midnight Sleazy Train (OAV) |
|
|
Midori Days (TV) |
|
|
Mononoke (TV) |
|
|
Mushi-Shi (TV) |
|
|
My Neighbor Totoro (movie) |
Very good |
|
Nadia - The Secret of Blue Water: The Motion Picture |
Bad |
|
Nausicaä of the Valley of the Wind (movie) |
|
|
Neon Genesis Evangelion (TV) |
Excellent |
|
Neon Genesis Evangelion: The End of Evangelion (movie) |
Masterpiece |
I have nothing to say about this one. Words cannot decribe the ways this anime raped my mind, soul and feelings. I want Kaworu. |
Ninja Nonsense (TV) |
|
|
Ninja Scroll (movie) |
|
|
On Your Mark (movie) |
|
|
Otaku no Video (OAV) |
|
|
Other Worlds (movie) |
|
|
Ouran High School Host Club (TV) |
Very good |
|
Pale Cocoon (OAV) |
|
|
Papillon Rose (OAV) |
|
|
Perfect Blue (movie) |
|
|
(The) Piano Forest (movie) |
|
|
Pikachu's Summer Vacation (movie) |
|
|
Planetes (TV) |
Masterpiece |
|
Pokémon 2000 - The Movie (movie 2) |
|
|
Pokémon 3 - The Movie (movie 3) |
|
|
Pokémon: The First Movie (movie 1) |
|
|
Porco Rosso (movie) |
Masterpiece |
|
Princess Mononoke (movie) |
Masterpiece |
Mononoke Hime is a true epic, with a grand finale. That goes on for an hour or so. Hrm. It's redeeming sides are... everything else. |
Program (OAV) |
|
|
Ramen Fighter Miki (TV) |
Very good |
A short, not-so-sweet series about the perils of the Invincible Poster Girl Onimaru Miki. Even without a fetish for strong girls who exceed men at every imaginable thing this a a funny anime. Go see it, or I'll say you insulted her ramen! |
RIN - Daughters of Mnemosyne (TV) |
Masterpiece |
|
Royal Space Force - The Wings of Honnêamise (movie) |
|
|
Rozen Maiden (TV) |
Bad |
|
Rumbling Hearts (TV) |
|
|
Rurouni Kenshin: Trust & Betrayal (OAV) |
Good |
Much better than the normal, idealistic Rurouni Kenshin. When Himura Kenshin samurai draw his sword, people die. The name Battousai was not undeserved. |
Samurai 7 (TV) |
Decent |
Steampunk + Kurosawa's Seven Samurai = Great. It's math, so it's abviously true. The exaggerated action quickly puts an end to that, though. |
Samurai Champloo (TV) |
Good |
Normally I don't like hip-hop. But I like the samurai, so I made an exception. I'm glad I did, so will you when you do. |
Sayonara Zetsubou-sensei (TV) |
|
|
Scrapped Princess (TV) |
Good |
I can see why people wouldn't like Scrapped Princess. It contains so much that make you think it is silly... yet why do I like it so much then? A mystery, centainly. |
Second Renaissance (OAV) |
|
|
Serial Experiments Lain (TV) |
|
|
She and Her Cat (OAV) |
|
|
Slayers - The Motion Picture |
|
|
Slipstream (OAV) |
|
|
Sonic Boom Squadron (OAV) |
|
|
Sora Iro no Tane (special) |
|
|
Spirited Away (movie) |
|
|
Spriggan (movie) |
Weak |
|
Steamboy (movie) |
Decent |
The maker of Steamboy must have thought to himself: "I want to make a truly EPIC film!". It is, but it is too much. When ordinary movies concentrate on one big revelation or cool aspect, Steamboy feel a need to add something even cooler than the last every ten minutes or so. Anyway, it's steampunk, so that makes it good without even trying. |
Step Up Love Story (OAV) |
Very good |
|
Stink Bomb (movie) |
|
|
Strawberry Eggs (TV) |
|
|
Summer Days with Coo (movie) |
|
|
Sword of the Stranger (movie) |
|
|
Tales from Earthsea (movie) |
|
|
Tales of Symphonia the Animation (OAV) |
|
|
Tohai Densetu Akagi -Yamini Maiorita Tensai- (TV) |
Masterpiece |
|
Tokyo Godfathers (movie) |
|
|
(The) Tower of Druaga: The Aegis of Uruk (TV) |
|
|
Vampire Hunter D: Bloodlust (movie) |
|
|
(The) Vision of Escaflowne (TV) |
Good |
|
Voices of a Distant Star (OAV) |
|
|
When They Cry - Higurashi (TV) |
Masterpiece |
Moe. Moooeee~~ But also paranoia, occultism, mystery and ohdeargodwhoisthatpersonbythewindow...
Have faith in Oyashiro-sama. |
When They Cry - Kai (TV) |
Excellent |
|
World Record (OAV) |
|
|
Yakitate!! Japan (TV) |
Very good |
This series reminds me very much about Hikaru no Go. They both contain the power to make people passionate about things they don't know a thing about. I love bread because of the Freshly baked puns of Japan. You will to, unless you die of laughter. Melon! |
Zipang (TV) |
Excellent |
Zipang - An anime about changing the course of Japans history. Who wouldn't like it? Non-military history nerds? Bah, like they exist. |
Zone of the Enders: Idolo (OAV) |
Decent |
|