Seen all▲▼
|
Rating▲▼
|
Comment▲▼
|
009-1 (TV) |
Good |
|
11eyes (TV) |
Good |
|
11eyes (OAV) |
Decent |
|
5 Centimeters Per Second (movie) |
Very good |
|
Ah My Buddha (TV) |
So-so |
|
Ai Yori Aoshi (TV) |
Very good (dub & sub) |
|
Ai Yori Aoshi ~Enishi~ (TV) |
Good (dub & sub) |
|
Air (TV) |
Masterpiece |
|
Air (movie) |
Masterpiece (dub & sub) |
|
Air In Summer (special) |
Very good |
|
Akane Iro ni Somaru Saka (TV) |
Good |
As I've watched more anime, I started to see anime that excelled this series in story line and in concept. This series was at first a 8, but now it is a 7. It is still a good series, don't get me wrong. |
Akane Iro ni Somaru Saka Hardcore (OAV) |
Good |
|
Akane Maniax (OAV) |
Not really good |
? Pointless, and mindless. It didn't matter if I marathoned this or watched over the course of several weeks, it was just bad. |
Akikan! (TV) |
Decent |
|
Akikan! (OAV) |
Weak |
|
Akira (movie) |
Not really good |
|
Amaenaide yo!! Katsu!! (TV) |
So-so |
|
Amazing Nurse Nanako (TV) |
So-so |
|
Ame to Shoujo to Watashi no Tegami (ONA) |
So-so |
|
Ani-Kuri 15 (special) |
Very good |
|
anohana: The Flower We Saw That Day (TV) |
Masterpiece |
Excellent beyond compare. There is no slow part to this anime, it is a depressing, yet funny series alll through out the 3 hours and 40 minutes. |
Aoi Bungaku Series (TV) |
Masterpiece |
Incredible Epics of Japanese Literature. The first one "No Longer Human" should get its own series. |
Aquarion (TV) |
Very good |
Too many sex jokes in merge scenes |
Aquarion (OAV) |
Good |
Felt like an advertisement for the series. Was a great watch though. This OAV was also somewhat boring. |
Ar Tonelico (OAV) |
Good |
|
Arc the Lad (TV) |
Decent |
I felt really happy in the end for how things turned out, however the series was mediocre at best. Characters were dull, and boring most of the time. The series felt poorly pieced together, and the anime made good and evil too broad. The series could of been rated higher on my list if they topic of light and darkness were more detailed, for it was simply "the darkness". |
Asura Cryin' (TV) |
Decent |
This series had some good ideas, and a good ending for the first half, but even though the ecchi factor in this series wasn't often executed, it suffered from overthetop usage of perv jokes that went too far. |
Asura Cryin' 2 (TV) |
Good |
Asura Cryin finally began to pick-up during the last 7 episodes. |
Ayumayu Theater (ONA) |
So-so |
This ona actually had value to it. I could actually enjoy myself, I never truly got bored I guess, and I simply think it fit relatively well. |
Azumanga Daioh (TV) |
Decent |
|
Azumanga Daioh - The Very Short Movie |
Decent |
|
Azumanga Web Daioh (ONA) |
So-so |
|
Bakemonogatari (TV) |
Good |
??? |
Baldr Force EXE (OAV) |
Decent |
Could have been an 8, but the virus in the form of rape was unacceptable. |
Bastard!! (OAV) |
Good |
Excellent for Dark and Twisted comedy. In the end because some cliches, and things that make absolutely no sense, the adjusted score is 7. |
Be-Boy Kidnapp'n Idol (OAV) |
So-so |
|
Ben-To (TV) |
Decent |
The series was really good for the first few episodes. Then episode 4 happened, and the entire series except the last episode was pure hardcore ecchi fanservice filler with very little new introduction of plot. A lot of the characters weren't even developed in the series. Characters were introduced, but then only 2-3 character sets actually had someone explained throughout the series. I almost gave the series a 5, but comparomg Ben-To to my other 5s and my 6s, it was more enjoyable then the 5s, and just as good if not a little better than my other 6s.
|
Betterman (TV) |
Not really good |
|
Binbō Shimai Monogatari (TV) |
Very good |
|
Birdy the Mighty (OAV) |
Good |
Good for an OAV, but not great. the remake really brought out the story! |
Birdy the Mighty Decode: The Cipher (OAV) |
Excellent |
|
Birdy the Mighty Decode:02 (TV) |
Excellent |
|
Birdy the Mighty: Decode (TV) |
Excellent |
|
Black Lion (OAV) |
Not really good |
|
Black Rock Shooter (OAV) |
Decent |
Rushed, and confusing. |
Black Rock Shooter (TV) |
Excellent |
|
Blame! (ONA) |
Bad |
|
Bludgeoning Angel Dokuro-chan (TV) |
Not really good |
|
Blue Drop (TV) |
So-so |
|
Blue Exorcist (TV) |
Very good |
One of the better series I've seen lately, sure it has plenty of common anime elements, but it is an overall good story, with tone shifts, great imagery, and character design. |
Bobby's Girl (movie) |
Weak |
|
Body Jack - Tanoshii Yutai Ridatsu (OAV) |
Not really good |
|
Boku wa Imōto ni Koi o Suru: Secret Sweethearts - Kono Koi wa Himitsu (OAV) |
Good |
|
Bokura ga Ita (TV) |
Decent |
|
Bokurano (TV) |
Good |
|
Bokusatsu Tenshi Dokuro-chan Second (OAV) |
Not really good |
|
Bunny Drop (TV) |
Masterpiece |
|
Buzzer Beater (TV 2007) |
So-so |
|
Call Me Tonight (OAV) |
So-so |
|
Candy Boy (ONA) |
So-so |
|
Capricorn (OAV) |
So-so |
|
Cat Soup (OAV) |
Decent |
|
A Certain Magical Index (TV) |
Good |
|
Chaos;HEAd (TV) |
Very good |
|
Cherry no Manma (OAV) |
So-so |
|
Chibits (special) |
Decent |
|
Chiko, Heiress of the Phantom Thief (TV) |
Excellent |
|
Children Who Chase Lost Voices (movie) |
Excellent |
|
Chobits (TV) |
Good |
|
Chobits (OAV) |
Decent |
|
Chocolate Underground (ONA) |
So-so |
|
Chocotto Sister (TV) |
Very good |
|
Chrono Crusade (TV) |
Good |
|
Clannad (movie) |
Very good |
Clannad is a masterpiece of storytelling. |
Clannad (TV) |
Masterpiece |
|
Comedy (OAV) |
Very good |
|
Cowboy Bebop (TV) |
Very good |
|
Cowboy Bebop: The Movie |
Good |
|
Dead Girls (OAV) |
So-so |
? |
Deadman Wonderland (TV) |
So-so |
Poor Start, Good Story inbetween, poor execution, poor ending. |
Delpower X Bakuhatsu Miracle Genki! (OAV) |
So-so |
|
Denpa teki na Kanojo (OAV) |
Masterpiece |
|
Desert Punk (TV) |
Very good |
|
Detective Conan: Full Score of Fear (movie 12) |
Very good |
|
Detroit Metal City (OAV) |
Excellent |
|
Digimon Adventure: Born of Koromon (movie) |
Decent |
|
Digital Juice (OAV) |
Good |
|
Dogs: Bullets & Carnage (OAV) |
Very good |
|
Don Dracula (TV) |
So-so |
I wanted to rate the series higher, but there was far too much stupidity in the series. |
(The) Door into Summer (movie) |
So-so |
|
Early Reins (OAV) |
Decent |
|
ef: a tale of melodies (TV) |
Masterpiece |
|
ef: a tale of memories (TV) |
Masterpiece |
|
Eiken (OAV) |
Bad |
|
Escaflowne: The Movie |
Bad |
|
Eternal Family (TV) |
Weak |
|
Excel Saga (TV) |
Decent |
|
Fake (OAV) |
Decent |
|
(The) Familiar of Zero (TV) |
Very good |
|
(The) Familiar of Zero F (TV) |
Good |
The series started out decent, the mid-series was pure fan-service to the maximum extend of fan-service fetishes imaginable, however the end series episodes made up for it. The ending was by far the best I've seen out of most anime. It made a perfect close to Zero no Tsukaima. From the beginning Zero no Tsukaima, was a half-way serious series (except for season 3), while retaining fan-service. This season clsoed up the plot lines. I still wonder about a certain race in the series, but overall more plot lines were closed up in this than any other series. |
(The) Familiar of Zero: Knight of the Twin Moons (TV) |
Very good |
|
(The) Familiar of Zero: Rondo of Princesses (TV) |
Decent |
This season annihilated Zero No Tsukaima. Less Story and PURE Fan-service. |
Fate/stay night (TV) |
Excellent |
|
FLCL (OAV) |
Very good |
|
From Up On Poppy Hill (movie) |
Excellent |
|
Full Moon o Sagashite (TV) |
Masterpiece |
|
Full Moon o Sagashite: Cute Cute Adventure (special) |
So-so |
|
Fullmetal Alchemist: The Sacred Star of Milos (movie) |
Good |
|
Futakoi (TV) |
Good |
|
(The) Future Diary (TV) |
Excellent |
|
GA: Geijutsuka Art Design Class (TV) |
So-so |
The first couple episodes were great, but the series sagged when they focused more on the students life than teaching you about art. |
Gakuen Utopia Manabi Straight! (TV) |
Good |
|
Gakuen Utopia Manabi Straight! (OAV) |
Decent |
|
(The) Girl Who Leapt Through Time (movie) |
Excellent |
|
Girls Bravo (TV) |
Decent |
|
Golden Boy (OAV) |
Excellent |
|
Good Morning Call (OAV) |
Good |
|
Guardian Ninja Mamoru (TV) |
Decent |
Was heartwarming, but was nothing more than your typical ecchi, except it had toned down perverted scenes. The series would have actually been really great if the ended wasn't so terrible. |
Guin Saga (TV) |
Excellent |
|
Gundam: Mission to the Rise (special) |
Decent |
|
Gurren Lagann (TV) |
Excellent |
|
H2O ~Footprints in the Sand~ (TV) |
Very good |
|
Happy Kappy (TV) |
Good |
This is the type of series that makes you feel like you're on an acid trip for the first few episodes. After you get into it more it becomes a kids show with respectable writing and characters. Despite a "food cliche, and going away cliche". |
Happy World! (OAV) |
Decent |
|
Haré+Guu (TV) |
So-so |
|
Haré+Guu Deluxe (OAV) |
Decent |
|
Haruka Nogizaka's Secret (TV) |
Good |
|
Haruka Nogizaka's Secret: Purezza (TV) |
So-so |
|
Hataraki Man (TV) |
Good |
Unique, and a change of pace from the typical series. |
Heroic Age (TV) |
Good |
This is a great anime, don't get me wrong, but the story dragged a lot. There really wasn't any filler besides the last episode, which felt like it could have been dropped to save the series 1 point on the rating scale. |
Higan (OAV) |
Decent |
|
Higurashi no Naku Koroni Gaiden Nekogoroshi-hen (OAV) |
Good |
|
His and Her Circumstances (TV) |
Decent |
|
Hotarubi no Mori e (movie) |
Excellent |
|
Humanity Has Declined (TV) |
Excellent |
|
Hyakko (TV) |
Decent |
|
Hyakko Extra (OAV) |
Decent |
|
I Shall Never Return (OAV) |
So-so |
|
Ichigeki Sacchu!! HoiHoi-san (special) |
Good |
|
Ichigo 100% (TV) |
So-so |
The Absolute worst in Ecchi Story telling I have ever seen. Some of the romance in the second half brought up the score. |
Ichigo 100% (special) |
Decent |
Compared to the series and the other OAV series, this was reasonably well done for being ecchi. |
Ichigo 100% (OAV) |
Weak |
The OAV to Strawberry 100% is basically nothing but an erotic simulation. |
Inukami! (TV) |
Good |
|
Inukami! (movie) |
So-so |
Pointless. |
InuYasha the Movie 2: The Castle Beyond the Looking Glass |
Good |
|
InuYasha the Movie: Affections Touching Across Time |
Decent |
|
Isshoni Sleeping: Sleeping with Hinako (OAV) |
Weak |
|
Isshoni Training: Training with Hinako (OAV) |
Not really good |
|
ItaKiss (TV) |
Excellent |
|
Itsudatte My Santa! (OAV) |
Good |
I was going to rate this OAV an 8 until I saw the second episode. The first episode was random, but really funny despite a lot of the "WTF" going on, while the second episode was just dreadful. If episode 1 was like episode 2 the series would have received a 6. |
Jikū Bōken Nūmamonjaa (OAV) |
So-so |
|
Jungle Wa Itsumo Hale Nochi Guu Final (OAV) |
Decent |
|
Kai Doh Maru (OAV) |
Not really good |
|
Kaiji (TV) |
Very good |
|
Kaiji: Against All Rules (TV) |
Very good |
This show seemed flawless, however I can argue "who wants a 17 episode arc in a 26 episode series?". I enjoyed every second of it, but seriously a 17 episode arc is unacceptable. They should have had more arc's like the first one. Really 17 episodes of pachinko? |
Kakurenbo - Hide & Seek (movie) |
Good |
|
Kamen no Maid Guy (TV) |
Good |
|
Kamen no Maid Guy (OAV) |
So-so |
|
Kamichu! (TV) |
Very good |
|
Kamikaze Kaito Jeanne (TV) |
Good |
Kamikaze Kaitou Jeanne had an incredible shift from one genre to another after episode 28. Right when episodes were starting to get repetitive.
The Ending Episodes were somewhat of a cliche storytelling fashion, however the way the storytelling went through these cliche elements was excellent compared to most series. |
Kannagi: Crazy Shrine Maidens (TV) |
Very good |
|
Kanokon: The Girl Who Cried Fox (TV) |
So-so |
|
Kanokon: The Girl Who Cried Fox (OAV) |
Not really good |
|
Kanon (TV 1/2002) |
Good |
|
Kanon (TV 2/2006) |
Masterpiece |
|
Kanon Kazahana (special) |
Good |
|
Karin (TV) |
Very good |
|
Kemeko Deluxe! (TV) |
So-so |
|
Kiki's Delivery Service (movie) |
Decent |
|
Kimi ga Nozomu Eien ~Next Season~ (OAV) |
Good |
|
Kimikiss pure rouge (TV) |
Excellent |
|
Kiss×sis (TV) |
Decent |
|
Kobato. (TV) |
Very good |
|
Kokoro Library (TV) |
Good |
|
Kokoro Library - Communication Clips (special) |
So-so |
Why was this made? |
Kowarekake no Orgel (OAV) |
Good |
|
Kyo kara Maoh! (TV) |
Good |
Fun series, but the storylines were really hit and miss. |
Kyo kara Maoh! R (OAV) |
Decent |
Your typical OAV to an anime series. Doesn't really add to the plot, pointless, and too far fetched. Enjoyable though. |
Level-C (OAV) |
So-so |
|
Listen to Me, Girls. I Am Your Father! (TV) |
Decent |
Good concept, they didn't abuse the ecchi factor like I expected, however the stories got boring half way through, and were thus not memorable. The strengths of this series was the first few episodes, and the last episode. |
Little Nemo - Adventures in Slumberland (movie) |
Good |
|
A Little Snow Fairy Sugar (TV) |
Very good |
|
A Little Snow Fairy Sugar Summer Special |
Very good |
|
Looking Up At The Half-Moon (TV) |
Very good |
|
Lucky Star (TV) |
Very good |
|
Lucky Star OVA |
Very good |
|
Lupin III vs. Detective Conan (special) |
Very good |
|
Lupin the 3rd (TV) |
Very good |
Some serious are forgotten with time, and are only seen again by otaku's. Lupin the III isn't one of them. For a series this old, Lupin the third had truly survived the test of time. I enjoy this series over most newer anime. CGI, and complex character models don't make a series. What makes a series is great storyline, cleverness, along with character development.
Lupin the Third isn't an art piece by far, for the show consisted of flaws that were even prevalent for its day, but it still is a great series in its own right. |
Lupin the 3rd: The Mystery of Mamo (movie) |
Good |
|
Maburaho (TV) |
Decent |
|
Macross Frontier (TV) |
Excellent |
|
Magical Chocolate (OAV) |
Decent |
|
(La) Maison en Petits Cubes (movie) |
Good |
|
Maria Holic (TV) |
Not really good |
|
Megumi (ONA) |
So-so |
|
Michiko & Hatchin (TV) |
Excellent |
|
Midori Days (TV) |
Very good |
|
Millennium Actress (movie) |
Very good |
Epic Storytelling |
Minami-ke (TV) |
Excellent |
|
Minami-ke: Betsubara (OAV) |
Very good |
Was a great watch. It consisted of the typical minemi-ke format, but had some genre cliches. |
Minami-ke: Okaeri (TV) |
Excellent |
|
Minami-ke: Okawari (TV) |
Excellent |
|
Mirai Nikki (OAV) |
Decent |
|
Mission-E (TV) |
Decent |
|
Momoiro Sisters (TV) |
Decent |
|
Mononoke (TV) |
Excellent |
|
Munto (OAV) |
Decent |
|
Muteki Chōjin Zambot 3 (TV) |
Excellent |
|
My Bride is a Mermaid (TV) |
Not really good |
|
Myself; Yourself (TV) |
Excellent |
|
Natsume's Book of Friends (TV) |
Excellent |
Unique, and tranquilly easy going. |
Neon Genesis Evangelion (TV) |
Good |
|
Neon Genesis Evangelion: Death & Rebirth (movie) |
Not really good |
|
Neon Genesis Evangelion: The End of Evangelion (movie) |
Good |
|
New Fist of the North Star (OAV) |
Good |
|
Night Wizard The Animation (TV) |
Decent |
|
Nightwalker: The Midnight Detective (TV) |
Good |
|
Nineteen 19 (OAV) |
Decent |
|
No Money (OAV) |
Very good |
|
No. 6 (TV) |
Decent |
This series suffered from too many yaoi elements, but at the same time the yaoi elements made it more exciting. After the Yaoi elements, the series is simply kind of boring. |
Nodame Cantabile (TV) |
Good |
|
Nodame Cantabile: Finale (TV) |
Excellent |
|
Nodame Cantabile: Paris (TV) |
Good |
|
Noir (TV) |
Excellent |
|
Now and Then, Here and There (TV) |
Excellent |
Only thing hurting this anime is simplicity. |
On Your Mark (movie) |
Good |
|
ONE ~Kagayaku Kisetsu e~ (OAV) |
So-so |
|
Origin ~Spirits of the Past~ (movie) |
Decent |
|
Orphen (TV) |
Good |
Was a very good series mostly, but the ending was a little too awkward. This is what brought the series from an 8 to a 7. |
Otaku no Video (OAV) |
Good |
|
Otome Nadeshiko Love Diary (OAV) |
Good |
|
Ouran High School Host Club (TV) |
Excellent (dub & sub) |
|
Outlanders (OAV) |
Decent |
|
Outlaw Star (TV) |
Very good |
|
Pale Cocoon (OAV) |
Very good |
|
Pandora Hearts (TV) |
Very good |
|
Perfect Blue (movie) |
Good |
|
(The) Pianist (OAV) |
So-so |
|
Piano (TV) |
Decent |
|
Pikachu's Summer Vacation (movie) |
So-so |
|
Pita-Ten (TV) |
Decent |
|
(The) Place Promised in Our Early Days (movie) |
Good |
|
Place to Place (TV) |
Very good |
Typical Slice of the Life. The redeeming feature of this anime was the art-style. |
Please Save My Earth (OAV) |
Very good |
|
Please Teacher! (TV) |
Very good |
|
Please Teacher! (OAV) |
Good |
|
Please Twins! (TV) |
Very good |
|
Please Twins! (OAV) |
Good |
|
Pokémon: The First Movie (movie 1) |
So-so |
|
Pom Poko (movie) |
Good |
|
Ponyo on the Cliff by the Sea (movie) |
Good |
|
Porco Rosso (movie) |
Very good |
Pretty good, but contains very common Miyazaki character designs. The story becomes slightly cliche at points. |
Prétear (TV) |
Good |
|
Princess Arete (movie) |
Good |
|
Princess Lover! (TV) |
Good |
|
Princess Resurrection (TV) |
Decent |
|
Psychic Academy (ONA) |
Decent |
|
Quiz Magic Academy (OAV) |
Decent |
|
R.O.D -The TV- |
Excellent |
Nice transition from calm, to restless. Excellent character backgrounds, and plot twist. Only thing preventing this from a perfect 10 was the minor abuse of too much make believe. |
Rancou Choukyo: Orgy Training (OAV) |
Not really good |
Surprising good for Hentai, but gotten a 4 for some stupid things like people having sex in public, and the fact that the nervous protagonist raped a girl near the beginning. |
Read or Die (OAV) |
Excellent |
Too many unrealistic elements brought this to a 9. One of the better action OAV's I have ever seen. |
Red Garden (TV) |
Excellent |
|
Renkin 3-kyū Magical? Pokān (TV) |
Decent |
Could have scored really well if there wasn't so much excessive fan service. |
RIN - Daughters of Mnemosyne (TV) |
Excellent |
Surprising good for a series that was partially Hentai-Yuri. |
Rozen Maiden (TV) |
Good |
|
Rumbling Hearts (TV) |
Masterpiece |
|
Ryu, the Cave Boy (TV) |
Masterpiece |
This anime is simply amazing. The anime is old, but it has story telling that you do not see in anime anymore, and never seems to get repetitive. The main feel of this anime is that it doesn't seem to be copied from other animes. Somewhich is too common anymore.
For 1971 the art quality is actually pretty good. Truly shows you do not seen CG to make a great anime. |
S-CRY-ed (TV) |
Very good |
|
Samurai Harem (TV) |
Good |
|
Sayonara Zetsubou-sensei (TV) |
Very good |
Great random comedy, but got a little to repetitive. |
School Days (ONA) |
Good |
Was made a 7 when ANN decided to reduce the school days ONA to 1 episode. |
School Days (TV) |
Good |
|
School Days: Magical Heart Kokoro-chan (OAV) |
Not really good |
|
School Days: Valentine Days (OAV) |
So-so |
|
Scrapped Princess (TV) |
Excellent |
|
(The) Secret World of Arrietty (movie) |
Very good |
|
Seto no Hanayome (OAV) |
So-so |
|
Shadow Star Narutaru (TV) |
So-so |
|
Shakugan no Shana (TV) |
Excellent |
|
Shakugan no Shana (movie) |
Very good |
|
Shakugan no Shana S (OAV) |
Good |
Was a good OAV. Had the typical OAV Fan-service that brought it down. |
Shakugan no Shana Second (TV) |
Excellent |
|
Shakugan no Shana SP: Koi to Onsen no Kōgai Gakushū! (OAV) |
Good |
|
Shakugan no Shana-tan (OAV) |
Decent |
|
Shakugan no Shana-tan Returns (OAV) |
Decent |
|
She, The Ultimate Weapon (TV) |
So-so |
|
Shion no Oh (TV) |
Very good |
I was skeptical at first. The animation from "studio deen" wasn't appealing, at first it felt like it was going to turn into a dark ecchi about shougi, however it turned into a serious series, that seemed to point the direction of the mystery in every direction throughout the series. After the first few episodes you felt that almost every male character could have been the killer. |
Shuffle! (TV) |
Excellent |
|
Skip Beat! (TV) |
Excellent |
|
Sola (TV) |
Excellent |
|
Sora no Manimani (TV) |
Good |
|
(The) Sovereign Carmel-san (special) |
Decent |
|
Spice and Wolf (TV) |
Excellent |
|
Spiral (TV) |
Very good (dub & sub) |
|
Spirited Away (movie) |
Very good |
|
St. Luminous Mission High School (TV) |
Decent |
|
Steins;Gate (TV) |
Masterpiece |
|
Stellvia (TV) |
Excellent |
|
Strawberry Eggs (TV) |
Good |
|
Summer Wars (movie) |
Very good |
|
Super Mario Brothers: Peach-hime Kyūshutsu Daisakusen (movie) |
Not really good |
Kind of amusing, but gave mario a bad name. |
(The) Supreme Hecate-tan (OAV) |
So-so |
|
Sword Art Online (TV) |
Excellent |
|
Sword of the Stranger (movie) |
Excellent |
|
Tayutama - Kiss on My Deity (TV) |
Decent |
This is what I would call a "Clean Ecchi". It still has ecchi elements, but lacks the nudity, and the pervert jokes. The series tries to play it serious, while maintaining a high school satirical atmosphere. It worked out, but the series ended up being a bore.
There is a piece that bothered me in the series. This is one of few series where I was actually hoping for a happy ending, but in the end its one of the more emotional sad moments I have seen in anime.
The series has great animation, but it is a bore, to where I wish they would have thrown some Ecchi fan-service (something which is sad to say) into the mix. a Solid 6. |
Tears to Tiara (TV) |
Excellent |
|
Time Stranger Kyoko (OAV) |
Decent |
|
To Love-Ru (TV) |
Not really good |
How an anime shouldn't be done. It doesn't just use ALL cliches, from characters, story telling, etc but it goes deeper into a new land up acliche abuse that will leave you yelling "FAIL".
Really a Hot Spring episode with a dozen different hot springs? |
To Love-Ru (OAV) |
Not really good |
|
ToHeart2 (TV) |
Very good |
Clean animation, each character had its own unique character design. To top it all off, this harem really wasn't even an ecchi! There were a couple of VERY minor ecchi jokes, but this was an overall straight forward and enjoyable slice of life feel series. I'm not sure if you can really classify it as a harem. |
Tokyo Godfathers (movie) |
Masterpiece |
|
Tokyo Magnitude 8.0 (TV) |
Masterpiece |
|
Tona-Gura! (TV) |
Decent |
Was seemingly plotless. Girl meets friend after 10 years, he isn't how she remember him, they fight every episode, then near the end they make up.
The series had some cute elements that worked with the side characters, and the series didn't go off and a pointless tangent like most ecchi. True I said this series didn't have a real plot, however compared to other ecchi's which resolved nothing in the end, this one actually went through a few tone sequences (at least near the end). a 6 for Incredible 2006 animation, cutesy themes that worked, and a few actual plot shifts as opposed to everything in the end remaining same from the start. |
Toradora! (TV) |
Excellent |
|
Toward the Terra (TV) |
Masterpiece |
Remarkable Story Telling. This series played an excellent role showing both sides of the conflict. |
A Tree of Palme (movie) |
Good |
|
Trigun: Badlands Rumble (movie) |
Very good |
Really Great movie! the only thing bringing it down is maybe a little too much silliness. |
True Tears (TV) |
Very good |
|
Tsuyokiss - Cool×Sweet (TV) |
So-so |
|
Umineko - When They Cry (TV) |
Very good |
I adore this dark series as much as I do higurashi, it's just that it ended at a cliff hanger, and the last couple episodes seemed rushed to where the reasoning felt flawed. |
Valkyria Chronicles (TV) |
Excellent |
|
Vampire Knight (TV) |
Decent |
|
Vampire Princess Miyu (OAV) |
Excellent |
|
Vandread (TV) |
Very good |
|
Vandread Integral (OAV) |
Decent |
|
Vandread Turbulence (OAV) |
Decent |
|
Vandread: The Second Stage (TV) |
Very good |
|
Video Girl Ai (OAV) |
Good |
|
Virgin Night (OAV) |
So-so |
|
(The) Vision of Escaflowne (TV) |
Good |
|
Voices of a Distant Star (OAV) |
Very good |
|
Welcome to the NHK (TV) |
Masterpiece |
|
When They Cry - Higurashi (TV) |
Masterpiece |
|
When They Cry - Kai (TV) |
Masterpiece |
|
When They Cry - Rei (OAV) |
Very good |
|
Wizardry (OAV) |
Decent |
|
Xam'd: Lost Memories (ONA) |
Masterpiece |
|
Yoiko (TV) |
So-so |
This series had an original idea. The fact that it was a Elementary school girl who looked like an adult. However the over abuse of ecchi ruined the series. A little too random too.
The show had a good idea, and that is why it gets a 5 instead of a 4 or lower. |
Yu Yu Hakusho: Ghost Files (TV) |
Excellent |
|