Seen all▲▼
|
Rating▲▼
|
Comment▲▼
|
5 Centimeters Per Second (movie) |
Good |
|
Afro Samurai (TV) |
Decent |
|
After War Gundam X (TV) |
Not really good |
|
Ah! My Goddess: The Movie |
Good |
|
Ai Yori Aoshi (TV) |
Decent |
|
Ai Yori Aoshi ~Enishi~ (TV) |
Decent |
|
Akane Maniax (OAV) |
So-so |
|
Alien Nine (special) |
Good |
|
Always: Sunset on Third Street (live-action movie) |
|
|
Animation Runner Kuromi (OAV) |
Decent |
|
Animation Runner Kuromi 2 (OAV) |
Decent |
|
(The) Animatrix (OAV) |
Bad |
|
Appleseed (OAV) |
So-so |
|
Aquarion (TV) |
So-so |
|
Ar Tonelico (OAV) |
So-so |
|
Arashi no Yoru ni (movie) |
Decent |
|
Arc the Lad (TV) |
So-so |
|
Arcadia of My Youth (movie) |
Good |
|
Area 88 (OAV) |
Good |
|
Area 88 (TV) |
Decent |
|
Argento Soma (TV) |
Good |
|
Armitage III (OAV) |
Decent |
|
Armitage: Dual-Matrix (movie) |
Decent |
|
Assemble Insert (OAV) |
Not really good |
|
Avenger (TV) |
Bad |
|
Battle Angel (OAV) |
Decent |
|
Battle Royale (live-action movie) |
Decent |
|
Battle Royale II: Requiem (live-action movie) |
Decent |
|
Blade of the Phantom Master (movie) |
Decent |
|
Bleach the Movie: Memories of Nobody |
Decent |
|
Blood: The Last Vampire (movie) |
|
|
Blue Gender (TV) |
Good |
|
Blue Gender: The Warrior (movie) |
So-so |
|
Blue Submarine No.6 (OAV) |
So-so |
|
Boys Be... (TV) |
Decent |
|
BPS - Battle Programmer Shirase (TV) |
Good |
|
Brave Story (movie) |
Decent |
|
Bubblegum Crisis: Tokyo 2040 (TV) |
So-so |
|
Burn Up Excess (TV) |
Not really good |
|
Burn Up W (OAV) |
Not really good |
|
Carried by the Wind: Tsukikage Ran (TV) |
|
|
Case Closed Movie: The Time Bombed Skyscraper (movie 1) |
Decent |
|
Case Closed: Captured in Her Eyes (movie 4) |
|
|
Case Closed: Countdown to Heaven (movie 5) |
|
|
Case Closed: The Fourteenth Target (movie 2) |
Good |
|
Case Closed: The Phantom of Baker Street (movie 6) |
So-so |
|
Castle in the Sky (movie) |
Very good |
|
(The) Cat Returns (movie) |
Good |
|
(Le) Chevalier D'Eon (TV) |
Good |
|
Chobits (TV) |
Good |
|
Chrono Crusade (TV) |
Good |
|
Comedy (OAV) |
Very good |
|
Cooking Master Boy (TV) |
Good |
|
Cowboy Bebop (TV) |
Masterpiece |
|
Cowboy Bebop: The Movie |
Very good |
|
Coyote Ragtime Show (TV) |
Awful |
|
D.N.Angel (TV) |
Not really good |
|
(The) Daichis - Earth Defence Family (TV) |
|
|
Death Note (live-action movie) |
Decent |
|
Death Note: The Last Name (live-action movie) |
Decent |
|
Den-noh Coil (TV) |
|
|
Descendants of Darkness (TV) |
Not really good |
|
Desert Punk (TV) |
Good |
|
Detective Conan: Crossroad in the Ancient Capital (movie 7) |
Not really good |
|
Detective Conan: Magician of the Silver Sky (movie 8) |
Awful |
|
Detective Conan: Strategy Above the Depths (movie 9) |
Decent |
|
Detective Conan: The Private Eyes' Requiem (movie 10) |
So-so |
|
Di Gi Charat - A Trip to the Planet (movie) |
Weak |
|
Diamond Daydreams (TV) |
So-so |
|
Dokkoida?! (TV) |
Good |
|
Dororo (live-action movie) |
Decent |
|
El-Hazard 2: The Magnificent World (OAV) |
Decent |
|
El-Hazard: The Magnificent World (OAV) |
Decent |
|
Escaflowne: The Movie |
Decent |
|
Eternal Family (TV) |
Very good |
|
Evangelion: 1.0 You Are (Not) Alone (movie) |
Decent |
|
Eyeshield 21: The Phantom Golden Bowl (movie) |
|
|
Fafner (TV) |
Very good |
Lays good groundwork in the first half in terms of fleshing out the characters and creating its own tempo. In the second half, the effort put in the characterization of the high schoolers and their parents, pays off with each passing episode. Also the tempo steadily increases using plot devices and fight scenes and reaches the end without ever fizzing out. Only real problem is the anime quality suffers in a few scenes in a couple of episodes. The homage or plagiarism of Evangelion in various aspects is quite easy to spot, but retains enough originality to judged on its own merit. Hence it still remains an excellent addition to the well-worn mecha genre. |
Fafner in the Azure - Right of Left (special) |
Decent |
|
Fairy Musketeers (TV) |
Decent |
|
Farewell to Space Battleship Yamato (movie) |
Good |
|
Fate/stay night (TV) |
Good |
|
Final Fantasy VII: Advent Children (movie) |
Good |
|
(The) Five Star Stories (movie) |
Good |
|
FLCL (OAV) |
Excellent |
|
Full Metal Panic! (TV) |
Bad |
|
Full Metal Panic! The Second Raid (TV) |
Decent |
|
Full Metal Panic! The Second Raid (OAV) |
So-so |
|
Full Metal Panic? Fumoffu (TV) |
Good |
|
Fullmetal Alchemist: The Movie - Conqueror of Shamballa |
Decent |
|
Gargoyle of Yoshinaga House (TV) |
So-so |
|
Gate Keepers (TV) |
Decent |
|
Gate Keepers 21 (OAV) |
Bad |
|
Ghost in the Shell (movie) |
Good |
|
Ghost in the Shell 2: Innocence (movie) |
Decent |
|
Ghost in the Shell: Stand Alone Complex: Solid State Society (movie) |
Decent |
|
(The) Girl Who Leapt Through Time (movie) |
Good |
|
Gokudo (TV) |
|
|
Grave of the Fireflies (movie) |
Very good |
|
Gravitation (TV) |
So-so |
|
GTO: Great Teacher Onizuka (TV) |
Weak |
|
Gunbuster (OAV) |
Good |
|
Gunbuster 2: Diebuster (OAV) |
Very good |
|
Gundam Evolve (OAV) |
Decent |
|
Gundress (movie) |
|
|
Gunparade March (TV) |
Weak |
|
.hack//GIFT (OAV) |
So-so |
|
.hack//Intermezzo (OAV) |
Good |
|
.hack//Legend of the Twilight (TV) |
Decent |
|
.hack//Liminality (OAV) |
Decent |
|
.hack//SIGN (TV) |
Good |
|
Haibane Renmei (TV) |
Good |
|
Hajime no Ippo (TV) |
Good |
|
Hajime no Ippo - Champion Road (special) |
|
|
Hajime no Ippo - Mashiba vs. Kimura (OAV) |
|
|
He Is My Master (TV) |
Decent |
|
Hellsing (TV) |
Decent |
|
Here Is Greenwood (OAV) |
|
|
Heroic Age (TV) |
Decent |
|
(The) Heroic Legend of Arslan (OAV) |
Decent |
|
Highlander: The Search for Vengeance (movie) |
Decent |
|
Hijikata Toshizo: Shiro no Kiseki (OAV) |
Decent |
|
Hikaru no Go (TV) |
So-so |
|
Hikaru No Go: New Year Special |
Decent |
|
Hoop Days (TV) |
Awful |
|
Howl's Moving Castle (movie) |
Decent |
|
Intrigue in the Bakumatsu - Irohanihoheto (TV) |
Decent |
|
InuYasha the Movie 2: The Castle Beyond the Looking Glass |
Decent |
|
InuYasha the Movie 3: Swords of an Honorable Ruler |
Decent |
|
InuYasha the Movie 4: Fire on the Mystic Island |
So-so |
|
InuYasha the Movie: Affections Touching Across Time |
Decent |
|
(The) Irresponsible Captain Tylor (OAV) |
Bad |
|
(The) Irresponsible Captain Tylor (TV) |
Awful |
|
Jin-Roh - The Wolf Brigade (movie) |
|
|
Jing: King of Bandits (TV) |
Decent |
|
Jubei-Chan 2: The Counterattack of Siberia Yagyu (TV) |
Good |
Superficially not much different from the first outing. Almost everybody is back, athough some have much less screen time. Some flashes of brilliance in character development are scattered here and there ,which elevate the quality of these episodes compared with the first season and as a standalone TV series. Pacing and transition are ok which masks the fact that Jubei didn't walk out of a forest for about 3 episodes. Overall an improvement, which is always good. The line "Excuse me sir but in anime, the father is always left out of situations like this" is worthy of being labelled a classic and will probably always stay in memory |
Jubei-Chan The Ninja Girl - Secret of the Lovely Eyepatch (TV) |
So-so |
|
Kai Doh Maru (OAV) |
Decent |
The quality of the animation is steady albeit in a rather simple style. Enough is done to make clear the smiles of the lead and the maniacal glares of the villains.It is very difficult for the Western audience to appreciate who the characters are and the setting without a semi decent knowledge of the history of the Heian era, or at least some interest in Kabuki and wood prints. This obviously shouldn't be a problem for the inhabitants of the country of origin. A decent effort has been turned out but could have been better with a longer duration that gave room for some more back story of about...... anything and everything |
Kanon (TV 1/2002) |
Good |
|
Kanon Kazahana (special) |
Decent |
|
Karakuri Ninja Girl (OAV) |
So-so |
|
Keroro Gunsō (movie 1) |
Decent |
|
Kiddy Grade (TV) |
Good |
|
Kiki's Delivery Service (movie) |
Good |
|
Koi Kaze (TV) |
Decent |
|
Kyo kara Maoh! (TV) |
So-so |
|
Kyo no Gononi (OAV) |
Decent |
|
Last Exile (TV) |
Very good |
|
Last Order Final Fantasy VII (OAV) |
|
|
(The) Legend of Black Heaven (TV) |
Decent |
|
(The) Legend of the Galactic Heroes (OAV) |
Very good |
|
Legend of the Galactic Heroes: My Conquest is the Sea of Stars (movie) |
Excellent |
|
Legend of the Galactic Heroes: Overture to a New War (movie) |
Good |
|
Lil' Red Riding Hood Cha-Cha (TV) |
Excellent |
|
Lil' Red Riding Hood Cha-Cha (OAV) |
Good |
|
Living for the Day After Tomorrow (TV) |
Decent |
|
Love Hina (TV) |
Awful |
|
Love Hina Again (OAV) |
Bad |
|
Love Hina Spring Special - I Wish Your Dream |
Bad |
|
Love Hina X'mas Special - Silent Eve |
Awful |
|
Lunar Legend Tsukihime (TV) |
So-so |
|
Lupin III: The Castle of Cagliostro (movie) |
Good |
|
Maburaho (TV) |
So-so |
|
Macross Plus (OAV) |
Very good |
|
Macross Zero (OAV) |
Decent |
|
Magical Shopping Arcade Abenobashi (TV) |
Good |
(Watched months ago) A fun romp by Gainax that parodies many icons of anime and Hollywood movie pop culture. At heart it is about a boy who refuses to accept the reality of tragedy and makes for a decent ending. Some characters are fleshed out a bit more than others, but does not distract the viewer. No problems with leaps of credibility as everything is incredible, but done in a way that doesnt leave the viewer puzzled as to what just happened. Overall worth a watch, even if it's just for the laughs. |
Mahō Gakuen Lunar! Aoi Ryū no Himitsu (movie) |
So-so |
|
Mahōjin Guru Guru (movie) |
Good |
|
Martian Successor Nadesico (TV) |
Excellent |
(Watched years ago). An anime that lampoons everything about mecha anime, space sci fi fiction and the otaku culture that goes along with it. This changes towards the end as the mecha anime tv series in question becomes central to the plot itself. In the end the characters are what makes this show even though the male lead is whiny and the female lead is a ditz. Nadesico makes it clear that early on that no character's live is safe and that only adds to the emotional stakes. The downside is that the plot is slow moving at times compounded by one or two fillers. Good execution is present when it counts however and it makes its way to being one of the 3 best anime tv series of all time. |
Martian Successor Nadesico: The Motion Picture - Prince of Darkness |
Good |
|
Mask of Zeguy (OAV) |
Not really good |
|
(The) Melancholy of Haruhi Suzumiya (TV) |
Decent |
|
Mezzo (TV) |
Awful |
|
Mezzo Forte (OAV) |
Good |
|
Millennium Actress (movie) |
Very good |
|
Mobile Suit Gundam - The Movie Trilogy |
Good |
|
Mobile Suit Gundam 00 (TV) |
|
|
Mobile Suit Gundam 0080: War in the Pocket (OAV) |
Very good |
|
Mobile Suit Gundam F91 (movie) |
Good |
|
Mobile Suit Gundam MS IGLOO: Apocalypse 0079 (OAV) |
Good |
|
Mobile Suit Gundam MS IGLOO: The Hidden One Year War (movies) |
Very good |
|
Mobile Suit Gundam Seed C.E.73: Stargazer (ONA) |
Decent |
A decent enough effort from the makers of Gundam for an ONA. It doesn't impress nor does it alienate. There's nothing to make one want to watch it other than for the sake of being a Gundam Seed completist but there's nothing to make one turn one's eyes away either. Typical Gundam fare post-SEED or post-WING for that matter. |
Mobile Suit Gundam Wing: Endless Waltz Special Edition (movie) |
So-so |
|
Mobile Suit Gundam: The 08th MS Team (OAV) |
Very good |
|
Mobile Suit Zeta Gundam: A New Translation (movies) |
Not really good |
|
Mujin Wakusei Survive (TV) |
Good |
|
My Neighbor Totoro (movie) |
Very good |
|
My Neighbors the Yamadas (movie) |
Good |
Good use of animation to bring to life the life (bad pun intended) of the Yamadas. Characters are fleshed out well and manage to be quirky like real-life quirky people who are made quirky by walking through life. The film manages to infuse a touch of humour into its depiction of the daily going ons of the family and the sequence of Shige's marriage speech dedicated to the younger generation was particularly nicely done. It's failing is there's nothing to make people uninterested in watching Japanese working class family life being animated to actually sit down and watch this. Other than the subjuet matter, there are no other significant faults |
My-HiME (TV) |
Decent |
|
Mythical Detective Loki Ragnarok (TV) |
Decent |
|
Najica Blitz Tactics (TV) |
Not really good |
|
Naruto Special: Battle at Hidden Falls. I Am the Hero! (OAV) |
|
|
Naruto the Movie: Legend of the Stone of Gelel (movie 2) |
Weak |
|
Naruto the Movie: Ninja Clash in the Land of Snow |
|
|
Naruto: Akaki Yotsuba no Clover o Sagase (OAV) |
|
|
Nasu: Summer in Andalusia (movie) |
Decent |
|
Nausicaä of the Valley of the Wind (movie) |
Very good |
|
Neon Genesis Evangelion (TV) |
Excellent |
|
Neon Genesis Evangelion: Death & Rebirth (movie) |
Very good |
|
Neon Genesis Evangelion: The End of Evangelion (movie) |
Excellent |
|
NieA_7 (TV) |
So-so |
|
Ninja Nonsense (TV) |
So-so |
|
Ninja Scroll (TV) |
Not really good |
|
NITABOH, the Shamisen Master (movie) |
|
|
Noir (TV) |
Good |
|
Now and Then, Here and There (TV) |
Excellent |
|
Ocean Waves (movie) |
Decent |
|
Oh My Goddess! (OAV) |
Good |
|
Oh! Edo Rocket (TV) |
|
|
One Piece: Baron Omatsuri and the Secret Island (movie 6) |
Decent |
|
One Piece: Chinjō Shima no Chopper Ōkoku (movie 3) |
Decent |
|
One Piece: Dead End (movie 4) |
Decent |
|
One Piece: Mega Mecha Soldier of Karakuri Castle (movie 7) |
So-so |
|
One Piece: Nejimaki Shima no Bōken (movie 2) |
Decent |
|
One Piece: The Curse of the Sacred Sword (movie 5) |
Bad |
|
One Piece: The Movie |
Decent |
|
Only Yesterday (movie) |
Good |
|
Otogi Zoshi (TV) |
So-so |
|
Outlaw Star (TV) |
So-so |
|
Pale Cocoon (OAV) |
Good |
|
Paprika (movie) |
So-so |
|
Paranoia Agent (TV) |
Decent |
|
Patlabor 2: The Movie (movie 2) |
Excellent |
|
Patlabor the Mobile Police (TV) |
Decent |
|
Patlabor the Mobile Police: The New Files (OAV 2/1990) |
Decent |
|
Patlabor WXIII (movie 3) |
Good |
|
Patlabor: The Movie (movie 1) |
Excellent |
|
Phantom - The Animation (OAV) |
So-so |
|
(The) Place Promised in Our Early Days (movie) |
|
|
Planetes (TV) |
So-so |
|
Please Teacher! (TV) |
Decent |
|
Please Teacher! (OAV) |
So-so |
|
Pom Poko (movie) |
Good |
|
Porco Rosso (movie) |
Good |
|
(The) Prince of Tennis: Two Samurais, The First Game (movie) |
|
|
Princess Mononoke (movie) |
Good |
|
R.O.D -The TV- |
Good |
|
Ranma ½ OAV |
Very good |
|
Read or Die (OAV) |
Very good |
|
Record of Lodoss War (OAV) |
Very good |
|
Robotech (U.S. TV) |
Good |
|
Robotech: The Shadow Chronicles (U.S. OAV) |
Not really good |
|
Royal Space Force - The Wings of Honnêamise (movie) |
Very good |
|
Rumbling Hearts (TV) |
Good |
|
Rune Soldier (TV) |
Good |
|
Rurouni Kenshin: Reflection (OAV) |
Good |
|
Rurouni Kenshin: The Motion Picture |
So-so |
|
Rurouni Kenshin: Trust & Betrayal (OAV) |
Excellent |
|
Sakura Taisen: Ecole de Paris (OAV) |
So-so |
|
Sakura Taisen: Le Nouveau Paris (OAV) |
So-so |
|
Sakura Wars (TV) |
So-so |
|
Samurai Champloo (TV) |
Good |
|
School Rumble: Extra Class (OAV) |
So-so |
|
Shadow Skill (TV) |
So-so |
|
Shinshaku Sengoku Eiyū Densetsu - Sanada Jū Yūshi The Animation (special) |
Decent |
|
Silent Möbius (TV) |
So-so |
|
Simoun (TV) |
Good |
|
Sky Blue (Korean movie) |
Decent |
|
Sky Girls (OAV) |
Decent |
|
Slam Dunk (TV) |
Good |
|
Slam Dunk (movie) |
Decent |
|
Slam Dunk: Shōhoku Saidai no Kiki! Moero Sakuragi Hanamichi (movie) |
Decent |
|
Slam Dunk: Zenkoku Seiha da! Sakuragi Hanamichi (movie) |
Decent |
|
(The) Slayers (TV) |
So-so |
|
Slayers - The Motion Picture |
So-so |
|
(The) Slayers Next (TV) |
Decent |
|
(The) Slayers Try (TV) |
|
|
Sol Bianca: The Legacy (OAV) |
Decent |
|
Space Battleship Yamato Resurrection (movie) |
|
|
Space Battleship Yamato: The New Voyage (movie) |
Decent |
|
Space Pirate Captain Herlock The Endless Odyssey (OAV) |
Excellent |
|
Spirited Away (movie) |
Good |
|
Spriggan (movie) |
Good |
|
Starship Girl Yamamoto Yohko (TV) |
Very good |
|
Starship Operators (TV) |
Decent |
|
Stellvia (TV) |
Good |
|
Street Fighter II: The Animated Movie |
Good |
|
Submarine 707R (OAV) |
Very good |
|
(The) Super Dimension Fortress Macross (TV) |
Decent |
|
(The) Super Dimension Fortress Macross: Do You Remember Love? (movie) |
Good |
In my opinion, DYRL has the best animation of any animated film of all time ,even when stacked against Ghibli films. As a reimagining of Macross crammed into two hours, one cannot say it does not succeed as its job in that regard. It's plagued by plotholes and sometimes demands great leaps of credibility from the audience however, so as a movie it barely crawls past the finish line. Worth a watch in the end to gain some sort of yardstick by which one should measure the animation in animated films in the future. Indeed this is DYRL's only saving grace (albeit a strong one). |
Super Dimensional Fortress Macross II: The Movie (OAV) |
Decent |
|
Super Robot Wars Original Generation - The Animation (OAV) |
So-so |
|
Tales from Earthsea (movie) |
Not really good |
|
Tales of Phantasia (OAV) |
So-so |
|
Texhnolyze (TV) |
Very good |
|
They Were 11 (movie) |
Decent |
|
(The) Third: The Girl with the Blue Eye (TV) |
Decent |
It is obvious that thought and effort have gone into creating this. The lead character and the main supporting character are well fleshed out. Animation quality is generally good although it dips in at least two episodes. As a anime tv series particularly in the conception of the theme and the story mechanics, it is unclear as to how many of the good points are due to ground already covered by the original author. Therein lies the main problem. Often there is not much reason as to why the supporting characters take to the lead, other than she seems somewhat intriguing as well as in addition to her good nature. This also seems to be the overarching scenario which may not have been the wisest of choices. By the ending the voiceover narration seemed to have worked against it because it relies too much on the voiceover and not enough on the animation to convey plot points and characters feelings and thoughts. Also everything might have been able to be compressed into 2/3s of the original length without losing any effect on the audience. Overall this series wishes to accomplish a lot but fails to do so. A decent effort but no more. |
This Ugly Yet Beautiful World (TV) |
|
|
Tokyo Babylon (OAV) |
So-so |
|
Tokyo Babylon 2 (OAV) |
Not really good |
|
Tokyo Godfathers (movie) |
|
|
Transformers (live-action movie) |
Not really good |
|
Transformers: Super God Masterforce (TV) |
Decent |
|
(The) Transformers: The Movie (U.S. movie) |
|
|
Transformers: Victory (TV) |
|
|
Trava (OAV) |
|
|
A Tree of Palme (movie) |
Decent |
|
Trigun (TV) |
Good |
|
Tsubasa RESERVoir CHRoNiCLE the Movie: The Princess in the Birdcage Kingdom |
So-so |
|
UFO Princess Valkyrie: SPECIAL (OAV) |
|
|
UFO Ultramaiden Valkyrie (TV) |
So-so |
|
UFO Ultramaiden Valkyrie 2: December Nocturne (TV) |
So-so |
|
UFO Ultramaiden Valkyrie 3: Bride of Celestial Souls' Day (OAV) |
Decent |
|
Vampire Hunter D (OAV) |
So-so |
|
Vampire Hunter D: Bloodlust (movie) |
Very good |
|
Vandread (TV) |
Decent |
|
Video Girl Ai (OAV) |
Very good |
|
(The) Vision of Escaflowne (TV) |
Good |
|
Voices of a Distant Star (OAV) |
|
|
Whisper of the Heart (movie) |
Very good |
|
Witch Hunter Robin (TV) |
Bad |
|
Wolf's Rain (TV) |
Good |
|
Wolf's Rain (OAV) |
Decent |
|
xxxHOLiC the Movie: A Midsummer Night's Dream |
So-so |
|
Yonna in the Solitary Fortress (movie) |
Weak |
|
You're Under Arrest (OAV) |
Good |
|
You're Under Arrest (TV) |
So-so |
|
You're Under Arrest: The Motion Picture |
Good |
|
Yukikaze (OAV) |
Decent |
|
Zone of the Enders: Idolo (OAV) |
Decent |
|