Seen some▲▼
|
Comment▲▼
|
Basilisk (TV) |
high level of animation and artwork; wrenchingly sad, which is something I try to avoid; Romeo and Juliet plot; great fight scenes; following this series again now that it is on repeats on IFC; watched all but first 2 episodes, will try to watch them later |
(The) Big O (TV) |
Watched some of the early episodes, missed unknown later episodes, and then watched episodes 14-26, which means I watched all of the Cartoon Network co-produced episodes. |
Bleach (TV) |
stylish drawn action series; too many episodes for my taste, however, this series I will be willing to watch at a later time because of the artwork; currently too many anime series to watch on tv to watch it; am watching the Bount arc since it's a stand alone plot from the main story drawn from the manga |
Blood+ (TV) |
too many anime series to follow on tv, so watch this at a later time; did watch episode 1 and episode 37? to keep tabs on series |
Boys Over Flowers (TV) |
have volumes 9-12 left to watch
good story, but terribly static/stiff animation makes it somewhat unappealing
not as good as the manga; the supporting characters are even more reduced to comic relief chorus rather than have the minor interesting depth they had in the manga
good pop intro/ending songs
finished volume 12, final volume-may rewatch though |
Chrono Crusade (TV) |
fun and enjoyable series, watch at a later time, watched only a few assorted episodes |
Code Geass: Lelouch of the Rebellion R2 (TV) |
|
D.N.Angel (TV) |
watched volume 1; good, entertaining, sweet, intriguing with the setup of Dark and his opponent Krad, Dark Mousy what kind of name is that, seems like Daisuke might eventually fall for the other twin sister |
Descendants of Darkness (TV) |
|
FLCL (OAV) |
episodes 5 and 6 left to watch |
Fruits Basket (TV 1/2001) |
very enjoyable, poignant series; watch about 1/3 of episodes on Colors TV; watch all episodes at a later time |
Fullmetal Alchemist (TV) |
Watched about 1/2 of series; very enjoyable, poignant, borderline on magnificent series; American VAs very, very good; original VAs absolutely wonderful, especially the VA for Edward Elric. |
Genshiken (TV) |
finished volume 1; finished volume 2-may rewatch though |
Ghost in the Shell: Stand Alone Complex (TV) |
|
Hellsing (TV) |
finished volume 1, just 3 episodes-may rewatch though |
Inuyasha (TV) |
enjoyable, attractive series; too many episodes a minus for me; watched assorted episodes; may never be able to watch it from start to finish, not enough time in *my* limited life to do so |
Mobile Suit Gundam 00 (TV) |
|
Moribito - Guardian of the Spirit (TV) |
|
Mushi-Shi (TV) |
watched Volume 1; stunningly beautiful artwork; wonderously introspective series |
Naruto (TV) |
seems young for my taste, need more mature character interactions to interest me; too many episodes a minus for me; may watch at a later time |
New Fist of the North Star (OAV) |
enjoyable; violent, but too violent for me at times; watched only episode 1? |
Now and Then, Here and There (TV) |
|
One Piece (TV 1999) |
character designs very off-putting; too many episodes a minus for me; may, may watch it a later time |
Peacemaker (TV) |
Watching the Complete Collection. Finished through episode 8. Scanwatched eps 11-15. Will complete rest of eps at a later time. |
Requiem from the Darkness (TV) |
|
Samurai Champloo (TV) |
lucky enough to start watching from episode 1, will watch to end; atypical drawn series, angular and realistic character designs and rich color schemes very appealing |
Scrapped Princess (TV) |
watched up to volume 4 now |
Spiral (TV) |
watched only 1 episode; lovely piano in background music; will watch at a later time |
(The) Story of Saiunkoku (TV) |
to support this series, bought the available episodes 1-10 from TSRI; very, very pretty series makes it a pleasure to watch; good story, large cast provides lots of interesting interactions, lots of interesting complications; original VAs very good, I especially like the flustered VA for Ryuki, the strong, but feminine VA for Shuurei, and the deep, sardonic VA for Senior Secretary Kou. The American VAs is only decent; while Brad Swaile is doing a very good job as Death Note's Light, he is very bland and thus utterly forgettable portraying Ryuki. |
Tenjho Tenge (TV) |
think I watched about 2/3 of series from tv, through episode 26; fun and trashy enjoyable with its sexily drawn characters; great fight scenes; very good artwork and animation; good, juicy plot featuring a tortured main characters and other characters hungry for the achievement of their personal goals; above average American VAs work, I especially like the sexy and deep VA for Shin and the additional depth in VA for Mitsuomi. I also like the dramatic music during the fight scenes. |
Trigun (TV) |
watched only volume 1, episodes 1-4; seems enjoyable buffoonish in its comedy; likeable; will watch it at a later time to see the dramatic shift in story that people rave about |
Trinity Blood (TV) |
watched about 1/3 of series; did watch the final 5-6 episodes; spoiler following---do not read futher if you don't want to know---------------------------------------------------------------------------
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
stupid that you didn't get to see Abel and Cain fight; stupid unfinished plot at the finale; just too lushly animated to dislike; will watch definitely at a later time |
(The) Twelve Kingdoms (TV) |
|
Wolf's Rain (TV) |
lovely older style artwork and animated; quiet yet engrossing series about characters on a journey |