ethereal83's Anime
Seen some▲▼ | Rating▲▼ | Comment▲▼ |
Bleach (TV) | Masterpiece | |
Daphne in the Brilliant Blue (TV) | Decent | |
Divergence Eve (TV) | Decent | |
Dragon Drive (TV) | Very good | |
Eureka Seven (TV) | Excellent | I like mecha anime a lot and this one is no exception it has a new take on mecha tech which makes it interesting. Although it has a black spot against in in the form of Holland who seems to get his kicks out beating up children (Renton) if thats not child abuse i don't know what is. The anime tries to makes him out to be a big tortured hero and all but his beating the living snot out of a Renton, in most cases for no real reason (and the other times when Renton does something wrong could have been avoided if Holland kept him more informed), doesn't make me feel any sympathy for his character. Though later on in the series his personality seems to mellow some what. |
Final Fantasy: Unlimited (TV) | Not really good | |
Full Metal Panic! The Second Raid (TV) | Excellent | |
Gakuen Alice (TV) | Excellent | |
Gunparade Orchestra (TV) | Very good | Havn't seen it all yet, so it might become clear later on, but 10 episodes in a whole new cast of characters is introduced. While the orignal cast dont make an apperance at all, which is kinda annoying but then again they seem pretty cool so meh im bitching for nothing. Btw this series is a much better improvement on gunparade march, i've got nothing against romantic story arcs but march was focusing far too much on it and even then it really ended up falling flat for a romance story as well, GPO is much more action orientated than the previous encarnation. |
GUNxSWORD (TV) | Excellent | |
Mobile Suit Gundam Seed Destiny (TV) | Excellent | |
Naruto Shippūden (TV) | Masterpiece | |
Speed Grapher (TV) | Masterpiece | |
This Ugly Yet Beautiful World (TV) | Very good | |
Witch Hunter Robin (TV) | Good | |
Zoids (TV) | Good |