Angel M Cazares's Anime
OVA's/specials watched▲▼ |
Agent Aika (OAV) A heavy fanservice, action anime with surprisingly solid writing. [Decent] |
AIKa R-16: Virgin Mission (OAV) An entertaining but very dumb prequel with a bizarre ending. [So-so] |
AIKa ZERO (OAV) An okay OVA with the typical Aika service. [So-so] |
(The) Ancient Magus' Bride: Those Awaiting a Star (OAV) A well crafted short story about life's troubles and magic. [Very good] |
Ane Log (OAV 2) A comedic OVA about a girl who erroneously believes her brother wants to seduce her. [So-so] |
Banner of the Stars III (OAV) A sort of epilogue that also works as a setup for more to come. [Decent] |
Black Lagoon: Roberta's Blood Trail (OAV) Retains the formula of the television series, but it packs a bigger punch to the gut. [Very good] |
Bubblegum Crisis (OAV) An entertaining, and at times dumb, OVA series about four women fighting evil. [Decent] |
City Hunter: Death of the Vicious Criminal Ryo Saeba (special) Another darker take, but it is surprisingly rewarding. [Decent] |
City Hunter: Secret Service (special) A basic City Hunter case with some good stuff, but it lacks punch. [Decent] |
City Hunter: The Motion Picture (special) A darker storyline that tends to clash with typical City Hunter shenanigans. [Decent] |
Code Geass: Akito the Exiled (OAV) An action heavy and well produced Code Geass spinoff. [Good] |
Darker than Black - Kuro no Keiyakusha: Gaiden (OAV) Four very intense episodes. [Very good] |
Devilman (OAV) Two well produced and worth watching episodes that sadly only cover a part of the story. [Good] |
(The) Dragon Dentist (specials) A compelling anime with an unusual premise. [Very good] |
Escha Chron (OAV) A sweet OVA about two girls who inadvertently help people struggling with life issues. [Decent] |
éX-Driver (OAV) An okay racing show about people stopping runaway, self driving cars. [So-so] |
Fate/Grand Order: First Order (special) As the title suggests this is a prequel to Grand Order. [So-so] |
FLCL (OAV) All kind of craziness going on, but I fail to see greatness. [Good] |
Fragtime (OAV) A short yuri movie with a solid premise that would have greatly benefited from a longer runtime. [Decent] |
Gargantia on the Verdurous Planet - Far Beyond The Voyage (OAV) An OVA with superb production values with exciting and touchy moments, but it ultimately does not add much to the franchise. [Good] |
Goblin Slayer: Goblin's Crown (movie) This dark fantasy continues to be hamfisted and wasting potential. |
Goku: Midnight Eye (OAV) A violent and sexually graphic OVA with some nice stuff. [So-so] |
Golden Boy (OAV) Enjoyable OVA; I wish it had been longer. [Decent] |
Gunbuster (OAV) A sometimes over the top anime that is full of cool ideas. [Good] |
Gunsmith Cats (OAV) An entertaining action and guns OVA. [Decent] |
Hanamonogatari (TV) A more subtle and somber arc that does a good enough job closing the second season of the Monogatari anime franchise. [Very good] |
(The) Irregular at Magic High School: Reminiscence Arc (special) A prequel story that is surprisingly well written and emotive. [Decent] |
Kase-san and Morning Glories (OAV) A sweet and short OVA about two high school girls dating. [Good] |
Kimagure Orange Road (OAV) Just more episodes of Kimagure Orange Road. [Decent] |
Kiss×sis (OAV) A comedic ecchi show about a high school boy and his two sisters lusting after him. [Decent] |
Kite (OAV) It is intense but needs better writing. [So-so] |
Koyomimonogatari (ONA) A solid compilation of short stories. [Good] |
(The) Labyrinth of Grisaia (special) A busy double length episode that fills in some details in the overall story. [So-so] |
Little Witch Academia (movie) An exciting short with strong visuals. [Good] |
Little Witch Academia: The Enchanted Parade (OAV) A sequel that is more focused on the characters and has plenty of heart. [Very good] |
Mobile Suit Gundam 0080: War in the Pocket (OAV) Simply short and heart felt. [Good] |
Mobile Suit Gundam 0083: Stardust Memory (OAV) A short series that embodies why Gundam is amazing to me. [Good] |
Mobile Suit Gundam UC (OAV) A story of human hope with very high production values that ultimately works better as a homage to the Gundam franchise. [Very good] |
Mobile Suit Gundam: The 08th MS Team (OAV) Gundam on Earth can be awesome too when you have a good story and characters. [Very good] |
Mobile Suit Gundam: The Origin (OAV) A very good prequel to original Gundam that tends to get self indulgent. |
Murder Princess (OAV) Short and entertaining; nothing more. [Decent] |
Nekomonogatari (Black) (TV) A high quality production that offers little new content for fans of the Monogatari anime franchise. [Good] |
Nozo × Kimi (OAV) A slice of life fanservice OVA with solid visuals and some emotional moments. [So-so] |
Ocean Waves (movie) A short high school love story with some nice ideas. [Good] |
Owarimonogatari (specials) A short series with a bit of everything that looks like a conclusion for Monogatari. [Good] |
Patlabor The Mobile Police (OAV 1/1988) An entertaining and well animated tale with quirky characters. [Very good] |
Patlabor the Mobile Police: The New Files (OAV 2/1990) It concludes the overarching storyline in the television series, but 16 episodes is a bit too long. [Good] |
planetarian (ONA) A bittersweet apocalyptic short story about a robot girl and a young man. |
(Le) Portrait de Petite Cossette (OAV) An okay horror story. [So-so] |
Queen's Blade: Beautiful Warriors (OAV) A mostly disjointed OVA series with plenty of fan service, but it feels underwhelming. [Not really good] |
Robot Girls Z (TV) A very entertaining and perverted parody of classic robot shows using girls as substitutes for mechas. [Decent] |
ROOM CAMP (TV) A short episodes series that is as charming as the main show. [Decent] |
Saint Seiya: The Hades Chapter - Elysion (OAV) An emotive but sloppy ending to the Hades saga. [Not really good] |
Saint Seiya: The Hades Chapter - Inferno (OAV) A better focused arc that offers a vision of the underworld filled with despair. [So-so] |
Saint Seiya: The Hades Chapter - Sanctuary (OAV) The intriguing start of the Hades saga that also serves as an homage to the original anime. [So-so] |
Saint Seiya: The Lost Canvas (OAV) The first part of a solid prequel to fans of the Saint Seiya franchise. [Decent] |
Saint Seiya: The Lost Canvas (OAV 2) The continuation of a solid OVA, but it ends without adapting all the source material. [Decent] |
Sakura Diaries (OAV) A raunchy romantic comedy with very questionable writing. [So-so] |
(The) Seven Deadly Sins -Signs of Holy War- (TV) Four entertaining but unremarkable episodes. [Decent] |
Short Peace (movie) A solid collection of four CGI shorts. [Good] |
Strike the Blood II (OAV) The convoluted plot, tsundere goodness and wifus (with more nudity) continue. [Decent] |
Tamayura (OAV) A tightly packed OVA that serves as a solid setup for the tv series. [Decent] |
(The) Testament of Sister New Devil Departures (OAV) A boring OVA with a memorable lewd scene. [Not really good] |
Time of Eve (ONA) Interesting premise and great production values; it would be nice if it continued as a longer series. [Very good] |
Tsukimonogatari (TV) A somewhat chaotic arc that seems to have managed to set up what is coming next. [Good] |
Vampire Hunter D (OAV) A great looking, post apocalyptic anime about vampires. [Good] |
Violet Evergarden I: Eternity and the Auto Memory Doll (movie) A beautiful looking movie with a nice premise that ultimately feels underwhelming. [Decent] |
Zoku Owarimonogatari (TV) A sort of epilogue to Koyomi's story with some nice moments, but it feels unnecessary overall. [Decent] |